PINEBRIDGE BENSON ELLIOT LLP
Get an alert when PINEBRIDGE BENSON ELLIOT LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-21 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-18.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
-9.9% vs 2023
Employees
5
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
-3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PINEBRIDGE BENSON ELLIOT LLP 2021-01-28 → present
- BENSON ELLIOT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLP 2006-01-10 → 2021-01-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,786,858 | £19,751,307 | |
| Operating profit | £14,505,708 | £13,576,621 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,912,270 | £14,464,887 | |
| Net profit | £14,912,270 | £14,464,887 | |
| Cash | £9,189,119 | £7,515,347 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,171,986 | £14,564,887 | |
| Net assets | £16,171,986 | £14,564,887 | |
| Equity | £15,012,270 | £14,564,887 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 69.8% | 68.7% | |
| Net margin | 71.7% | 73.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 89.7% | 93.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 26.6% | 56.7% | |
| Current ratio | 3.14x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | 7594.61x | 363.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Partners have performed an assessment of the Partnership's cash forecasts and revenue projections and have a reasonable expectation that the Partnership has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future. The Partners are monitoring the ongoing geopolitical events, interest rate and inflationary pressures and the possible effects on the Partnership's business. The Partnership's cash inflow is derived primarily from the investment funds it manages or has sub-delegated to it by other Group entities and the Partnership is reliant on this cash inflow to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Partners have assessed the investment funds' ability to continue to settle its obligations, concluding that they are able to do so.”
Group structure
- PINEBRIDGE BENSON ELLIOT LLP · parent
- Benson Elliot Services Ltd 100%
- Benson Elliot GP (Scotland) Ltd 100%
- PBBE GP VI S.a.r.l. 100%
Significant events
- “On December 23, 2024, MetLife Investment Management (MIM), the institutional asset management business of MetLife, Inc. (NYSE: MET), announced that it reached a definitive agreement to acquire PineBridge Investments, L.P., from the Pacific Century Group. The transaction is targeted to close in 2025, subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE LEO, Joseph Paul | Llp Designated Member | 2008-11-03 | Mar 1972 | — |
| MOGULL, Marc Elliot | Llp Designated Member | 2006-01-10 | Oct 1961 | — |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS EUROPE LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2020-12-31 | — | — |
| JAKEMAN, James Philip | Llp Member | 2016-05-01 | Jun 1976 | — |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIGAN, Patricia Cook | Llp Designated Member | 2006-10-09 | 2020-08-17 |
| ANDREIS DE GREGORI, Leopoldo | Llp Member | 2006-10-09 | 2010-09-30 |
| BRASCHEL, Philipp Anton | Llp Member | 2014-06-01 | 2018-01-09 |
| HUSSEY, Jeremy Michael | Llp Member | 2006-01-10 | 2010-03-31 |
| IRONS, Philip Charles | Llp Member | 2006-10-09 | 2014-06-30 |
| MACNAUGHTON, Kenneth Andrew | Llp Member | 2014-06-01 | 2025-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinebridge Investments Holdings Europe Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2020-12-31 | Active |
| Mr Marc Elliot Mogull | Individual | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
| Mrs Patricia Cook Barrigan | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-08-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-09 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-08 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-10-06 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-10-06 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-10-06 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-28 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with court order extend with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-28 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with court order extend with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-28 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with court order extend with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-28 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with court order extend with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-06 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-06 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-03-06 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2023-02-09 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5%
£20,786,858 £19,751,307
-
Cash
-18.2%
£9,189,119 £7,515,347
-
Net assets
-9.9%
£16,171,986 £14,564,887
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
-6.4%
£14,505,708 £13,576,621
-
Profit before tax
-3%
£14,912,270 £14,464,887
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers