NIMAX LLP
Get an alert when NIMAX LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-24 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£30M
+15.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£131M
+4.6% vs 2023
Employees
468
+2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+34.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,842,047 | £35,508,172 | |
| Operating profit | £8,115,776 | £10,136,844 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,331,789 | £9,875,896 | |
| Net profit | £5,786,950 | £7,474,500 | |
| Cash | £26,451,244 | £30,437,846 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £126,375,819 | £132,074,026 | |
| Net assets | £125,335,674 | £131,160,174 | |
| Equity | £125,335,674 | £131,160,174 | |
| Average employees | 457 | 468 | |
| Wages | £11,224,013 | £12,039,808 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.7% | 28.5% | |
| Net margin | 17.6% | 21.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.4% | 7.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.62x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | 15.67x | 16.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Blinkhorns
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the members have a reasonable expectation that the limited liability partnership has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- NIMAX LLP · parent
- Nimax Theatres Limited 100%
- Vaudeville Theatre 99%
- Palace Theatre London Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover rose by 8.1% to £35.5 million (2023 - £32.8 million); Operating profit, prior to capital repayments, increased to £10.1 (2023 - £8.1 million).”
- “The company continued to invest in its theatres and, despite a full programme of shows playing at all the venues, managed to deliver a programme of maintenance and replacement during the year.”
- “Our financial year 2023/24 has seen the business, invest significantly in the modernisation of the estate's heating facilities. We successfully replaced old boilers, more than 50 years old, at the Lyric theatre with a modern and efficient system with associated control systems and invertor driven pumps.”
- “In addition to this we replaced the oil fired boilers at the Palace theatre, which were 80 years old, to modern gas boilers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Lounica Maureen Patricia | Llp Designated Member | 2005-06-27 | Aug 1954 | — |
| NIKKO THEATRES, LLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2005-09-20 | — | — |
| WEITZENHOFFER THEATRES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Member | 2008-10-06 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEITZENHOFFER THEATRES LLC | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2005-06-27 | 2005-09-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Lounica Maureen Patricia Burns | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-06-25 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | LLCH01 | officers | Change person member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2022-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-25 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-25 | LLMR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-20 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-20 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-20 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-20 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-20 | LLMR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full limited liability partnership | |
| 2022-05-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-14 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-29 vs 2023-10-01
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£32,842,047 £35,508,172
-
Cash
+15.1%
£26,451,244 £30,437,846
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£125,335,674 £131,160,174
-
Employees
+2.4%
457 468
-
Operating profit
+24.9%
£8,115,776 £10,136,844
-
Profit before tax
+34.7%
£7,331,789 £9,875,896
-
Wages
+7.3%
£11,224,013 £12,039,808
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers