LONDINIUM A & C LLP
Get an alert when LONDINIUM A & C LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-13.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£32M
+3.4% vs 2023
Employees
745
-4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+3.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £155,097,954 | £162,984,570 | |
| Operating profit | £5,638,870 | £6,196,255 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,442,614 | £4,611,650 | |
| Net profit | £3,386,789 | £3,765,603 | |
| Cash | £2,996,706 | £2,604,022 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £47,351,768 | £47,418,516 | |
| Net assets | £30,627,601 | £31,674,757 | |
| Equity | £30,627,601 | £31,674,757 | |
| Average employees | 776 | 745 | |
| Wages | £26,761,442 | £29,816,227 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 13.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.47x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 4.32x | 3.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Robson Laidler Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the LLP will continue in business.”
Group structure
- LONDINIUM A & C LLP · parent
- MRD Immo ApS 100%
- Moguntia Food AG 100%
- The Treat Company UK Limited 83.12%
- LIB Real Estate UAB Lithuania 50%
- BMR UK Properties Limited 21.2164%
- BMR Betriebs-immobilien GmbH 50%
- LID Liegenschaften GmbH & Co KG 47.45%
- MOGUNTIA Schweiz AG 85%
- OOO Logistic P 50.8%
- nature's store AG 85%
- SAS Haya France 85%
- Moguntia Food GmbH 85%
- Moguntia Food Group GmbH 85%
- Moguntia Werke Gewurzindustrie GmbH 85%
- Moguntia Hong Kong Ltd 85%
- Moguntia Foodstuff Co Ltd 85%
- Moguntia Food Ingredients UK Limited 85%
- Blueberry Holdco Limited 85%
- Moguntia Food Group UK Limited 85%
- Moguntia Food Limited 85%
- Moguntia Food Sp. Z.O.O. 85%
- UAB Moguntia Baltija 76.5%
- Moguntia Eesti OU 76.5%
- Moguntia A/S 85%
- Moguntia A/S 85%
- AU Moguntia Spezij y Technologiji 43.35%
- Moguntia Ukraina-ZAT 42.5%
- Moguntia Middle East FZE 43.35%
- Hay Hampers Limited 85%
- OOO Moguntia Interrus 43.095%
- Fosters Traditional Foods Limited 100%
- The Foodfinders Limited 100%
- Blueberry Group Limited 100%
- Vine Wholesale Group Limited 100%
- Chambers Candy Co Limited 100%
- FK Solutions UK Limited 100%
- Nature's Store Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Due to a supply crisis after the transfer of the ERP system in Austria, we were only able to supply normally after July 2024. The main impact was in sales within Germany & Austria.”
- “The conversion of the site in Kirchbichl to the new MES software has been moved to the end of 2025 as we had to many problems with the change of the ERP system in November 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHHOLZ, Ralph Karl Paul | Llp Designated Member | 2004-12-08 | Oct 1968 | — |
| BUCHHOLZ-SPILLMANN, Susanne Sylvia | Llp Designated Member | 2004-12-08 | Dec 1969 | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHHOLZ, Marc | Llp Designated Member | 2006-02-01 | 2015-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ralph Karl Paul Buchholz | Individual | right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-10 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-22 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-01-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-12-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-01-04 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£155,097,954 £162,984,570
-
Cash
-13.1%
£2,996,706 £2,604,022
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£30,627,601 £31,674,757
-
Employees
-4%
776 745
-
Operating profit
+9.9%
£5,638,870 £6,196,255
-
Profit before tax
+3.8%
£4,442,614 £4,611,650
-
Wages
+11.4%
£26,761,442 £29,816,227
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers