COGNIS CAPITAL LLP
Get an alert when COGNIS CAPITAL LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£22K
+26.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£522K
+32.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£359K
-2.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COGNIS CAPITAL LLP 2011-05-10 → present
- COGNIS CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 2002-11-19 → 2011-05-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £423,195 | £415,885 | |
| Operating profit | £368,019 | £358,636 | |
| Profit before tax | £368,019 | £358,637 | |
| Net profit | £368,019 | £358,637 | |
| Cash | £17,537 | £22,137 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £393,018 | £521,655 | |
| Equity | £1,116,019 | £1,106,637 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 87.0% | 86.2% | |
| Net margin | 87.0% | 86.2% | |
| Current ratio | 40.10x | 36.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | 32603.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The members do not consider there to be any material uncertainties relating to going concern and therefore the LLP continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 18 November 2024 the LLP's auditor changed its name from Haysmacintyre LLP to HaysMac LLP.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TABOR, Myra | Llp Designated Member | 2002-11-19 | Dec 1956 | — |
| COGNIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2008-08-08 | — | — |
| TRYPOINT LLP | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2012-12-01 | — | — |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLOWDAY, Paul Francis Owen | Llp Designated Member | 2002-11-19 | 2008-08-05 |
| JONES, Simon | Llp Designated Member | 2011-12-01 | 2012-12-01 |
| SULLIVAN, John Laurence | Llp Designated Member | 2002-11-19 | 2008-05-01 |
| COGNIS CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2002-11-19 | 2008-08-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Myra Tabor | Individual | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-08 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-18 | LLAD03 | address | Move registers to sail limited liability partnership with new address | |
| 2021-11-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-18 | LLAD02 | address | Change sail address limited liability partnership with old address new address | |
| 2021-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-15 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-07 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-1.7%
£423,195 £415,885
-
Cash
+26.2%
£17,537 £22,137
-
Net assets
+32.7%
£393,018 £521,655
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-2.5%
£368,019 £358,636
-
Profit before tax
-2.5%
£368,019 £358,637
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers