MCQUILLAN COMPANIES LIMITED
Get an alert when MCQUILLAN COMPANIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-13 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-27
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
+34% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+23.3% vs 2024
Employees
208
+5.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+29.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,095,162 | £64,715,595 | |
| Operating profit | £3,386,599 | £4,145,171 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,566,315 | £4,603,050 | |
| Net profit | £2,645,070 | £4,268,059 | |
| Cash | £9,500,717 | £12,727,614 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,979,179 | £20,846,481 | |
| Net assets | £14,828,858 | £18,281,917 | |
| Equity | £14,828,858 | £18,281,917 | |
| Average employees | 197 | 208 | |
| Wages | £7,541,752 | £8,767,609 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 6.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.8% | 19.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.7% | 53.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 26.44x | 28.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton (NI) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- MCQUILLAN COMPANIES LIMITED · parent
- John McQuillan (Contracts) Limited 100%
- Edentrillick Quarries Limited 100%
- McQuillan Developments Limited 100%
- McQuillan Envirocare Limited 100%
- McQuillan Quarries Limited 100%
- McQuillan (Skip Hire) Limited 100%
- Patterson Outdoor Cleaning Solutions Limited 100%
- John McQuillan (Contracts) Ireland Limited 100%
- McQuillan Environmental (Ireland) Limited 100%
- McQuillan Outdoor (Ireland) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company was incorporated on 28 February 2024 and as such these financial statements cover the Company's first reporting period, from incorporation to 31 March 2025.”
- “The Group is principally involved in civil engineering and road contracting, and the provision of waste management services. There were no significant changes in the activities of the Group during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROGAN, Paul Jude | Director | 2024-02-28 | Nov 1965 | Irish |
| MCQUILLAN, John Joseph | Director | 2024-02-28 | Aug 1985 | Irish |
| MCQUILLAN, Niall | Director | 2024-04-02 | Aug 1990 | Irish |
| MCQUILLAN, Ronan | Director | 2024-02-28 | Mar 1984 | Irish |
| MCQUILLAN, Stephen | Director | 2024-02-28 | Oct 1987 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCQUILLAN, Johnny | Director | 2024-02-28 | 2024-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Joseph Mcquillan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-09-30 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Mcquillan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-09-30 | Active |
| Mr Niall Mcquillan | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-02-28 | Ceased 2024-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-28 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£57,095,162 £64,715,595
-
Cash
+34%
£9,500,717 £12,727,614
-
Net assets
+23.3%
£14,828,858 £18,281,917
-
Employees
+5.6%
197 208
-
Operating profit
+22.4%
£3,386,599 £4,145,171
-
Profit before tax
+29.1%
£3,566,315 £4,603,050
-
Wages
+16.3%
£7,541,752 £8,767,609
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers