MCAVOY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when MCAVOY HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-10 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-27
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+76.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-17.1% vs 2024
Employees
156
-7.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£416K
+90.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £75,525,816 | £43,697,206 | |
| Operating profit | £5,351,096 | £5,564,826 | |
| Profit before tax | £217,631 | £415,542 | |
| Net profit | -£738,664 | -£641,699 | |
| Cash | £3,616,552 | £6,373,626 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,545,487 | £7,085,284 | |
| Net assets | £4,990,085 | £4,135,800 | |
| Equity | £4,990,085 | £4,135,800 | |
| Average employees | 168 | 156 | |
| Wages | £8,130,599 | £7,691,929 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 12.7% | |
| Net margin | -1.0% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 56.1% | 78.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 91.3% | 92.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.54x | 0.48x | |
| Interest cover | 1.04x | 1.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, which assumes that the group and company will continue to be able to meet their liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future and for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. The directors are optimistic that there will be a continued improvement in trading performance and that they will be able to manage cash flows within the funding provided by the shareholders for which the group and company have received a letter of support from a parent entity. Therefore, the directors believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MCAVOY HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- McAvoy Modular Rental & Sales Limited 100%
- McAvoy Modular Offsite Limited 100%
- Accommodation and Building Systems Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 22 October 2025, Duke Street LLP, a European mid-market investor, via a subsidiary company completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of McAvoy Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Ronald Joseph | Director | 2021-07-28 | Jan 1962 | Irish |
| DALY, Martin James | Director | 2021-07-28 | Aug 1972 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOWRY, Richmond Mark | Director | 2021-07-28 | 2025-10-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Ds Uk Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-22 | Active |
| Mr Mubashir Mukadam | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-07-28 | Ceased 2025-10-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-09-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-09-11 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-04 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-11-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-11-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-11 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-09-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-09-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-42.1%
£75,525,816 £43,697,206
-
Cash
+76.2%
£3,616,552 £6,373,626
-
Net assets
-17.1%
£4,990,085 £4,135,800
-
Employees
-7.1%
168 156
-
Operating profit
+4%
£5,351,096 £5,564,826
-
Profit before tax
+90.9%
£217,631 £415,542
-
Wages
-5.4%
£8,130,599 £7,691,929
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers