CRESTVIEW TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Get an alert when CRESTVIEW TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+779.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
-3% vs 2023
Employees
613
+3.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+340.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £77,848,117 | £88,777,981 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,508,153 | £6,284,268 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,513,896 | £6,035,274 | |
| Net profit | -£1,997,471 | £4,702,092 | |
| Cash | £733,275 | £6,447,406 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,771,074 | £29,349,521 | |
| Net assets | £15,358,978 | £14,904,628 | |
| Equity | £15,358,978 | £14,904,628 | |
| Average employees | 592 | 613 | |
| Wages | £28,324,319 | £30,845,120 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.9% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | -2.6% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.9% | 21.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | -5.34x | 22.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton (NI) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CRESTVIEW TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · parent
- Camlin Limited 100%
- Poppi Technologies Limited 90%
- Hard Sums Technologies Limited 76%
- ARC Intellicare Limited 100%
- Knockmore Limited 100%
- Camlin Energy Limited 100%
- Camlin Sensor Technologies Limited 100%
- Henesis (NI) Limited 100%
- Camlin Power Limited 99%
- Camlin Rail Limited 100%
- Camlin Energy (Gas) Limited 100%
- Camlin Technologies Limited 100%
- Poppi Technologies Srl 90%
- Camlin (Australia) Pty Limited 100%
- Camlin France SAS 100%
- Camlin Energy Canada Inc 100%
- Camlin Inc 100%
- Camlin Italy Srl 100%
- Henesis Srl 100%
- Camlin Power Technologies (Shanghai) Co. Limited 100%
- Kelvatek Monitoring Limited 60%
- Camlin Power Comercial Importadora E Exportadora Ltda 100%
- Camlin Technologies Poland Sp Z.o.o 100%
- Camlin Technologies Italy Srl 100%
- Camlin Technologies Netherlands BV 100%
- Camlin Technologies Denmark A/S 99%
- Camlin Technologies doo 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, the directors of the Group commenced a legal entity simplification project. In 2025, the directors completed a number of steps to transfer the activities, assets and liabilities of subsidiaries Camlin Technologies Limited, Camlin Energy (Gas) Limited, Henesis NI, Camlin Sensor Technologies and Camlin Power Limited to another subsidiary, Camlin Energy Limited (previously Kelvatek Limited).”
- “On 15 April 2025, Knockmore Limited sold 100% of its holding in Henesis Srl in exchange for a 24% holding in IANUNAI.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael | Director | 2020-09-01 | Sep 1974 | British |
| CUNNINGHAM, Peter | Director | 2020-09-01 | Sep 1972 | Northern Irish |
| TUMILTY, Lee | Director | 2020-09-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| WALSH, Michael | Director | 2020-09-01 | Oct 1951 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, John | Director | 2020-05-06 | 2026-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter William Cunningham | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2025-05-02 | Active |
| Mr Michael John Cunningham | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2025-05-02 | Active |
| Mr John Cunningham | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2020-05-06 | Ceased 2025-05-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 32 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-09 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-09-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-09-21 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14%
£77,848,117 £88,777,981
-
Cash
+779.3%
£733,275 £6,447,406
-
Net assets
-3%
£15,358,978 £14,904,628
-
Employees
+3.5%
592 613
-
Operating profit
+516.7%
-£1,508,153 £6,284,268
-
Profit before tax
+340.1%
-£2,513,896 £6,035,274
-
Wages
+8.9%
£28,324,319 £30,845,120
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers