EQUIPMENT SALES LTD
Get an alert when EQUIPMENT SALES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+752.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
+17.7% vs 2023
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+125.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EQUIPMENT SALES LTD 2021-04-09 → present
- EQUIPMENT SALES NO.3 LTD 2020-04-02 → 2021-04-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,997,392 | £48,328,107 | |
| Operating profit | £1,736,066 | £4,119,670 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,179,249 | £4,921,200 | |
| Net profit | £1,666,406 | £3,690,900 | |
| Cash | £822,379 | £7,012,311 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,844,092 | £24,531,881 | |
| Net assets | £20,832,825 | £24,523,725 | |
| Equity | £20,832,825 | £24,523,725 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | £708,943 | £787,209 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 8.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.3% | 16.8% | |
| Current ratio | 4.22x | 16.67x | |
| Interest cover | 4.47x | 16.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the company will continue to meet the demands of its markets and business environment. The company is trading profitably and has sufficient resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due and as such the director considers it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There has been increased global economic uncertainty in 2025. This together with higher UK wage and energy costs has impacted business confidence and investment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYS, Lynden David | Director | 2020-04-02 | Feb 1974 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Wendy Irene Keys | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-04-02 | Active |
| Mr Lynden David Keys | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-04-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-04-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-04-09 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-01 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-08-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-04-09 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2020-06-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-02 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.4%
£44,997,392 £48,328,107
-
Cash
+752.7%
£822,379 £7,012,311
-
Net assets
+17.7%
£20,832,825 £24,523,725
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+137.3%
£1,736,066 £4,119,670
-
Profit before tax
+125.8%
£2,179,249 £4,921,200
-
Wages
+11%
£708,943 £787,209
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers