MUSGRAVE RETAIL STORES NI LIMITED
Get an alert when MUSGRAVE RETAIL STORES NI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-11.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£11M
-66.2% vs 2023
Employees
284
+6.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-84.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,414,337 | £78,659,429 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,390,387 | -£2,890,148 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,893,724 | -£5,341,951 | |
| Net profit | -£3,270,129 | -£5,594,590 | |
| Cash | £1,795,204 | £1,593,836 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£5,850,111 | -£10,033,380 | |
| Net assets | -£6,670,970 | -£11,090,310 | |
| Equity | -£6,670,970 | -£11,090,310 | |
| Average employees | 267 | 284 | |
| Wages | £4,345,583 | £8,477,157 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.7% | -3.7% | |
| Net margin | -6.4% | -7.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.8% | 28.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.13x | 0.12x | |
| Interest cover | -0.92x | -1.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has net current liabilities of £44.4 million (2023: £37.1 million) and net liabilities of £11.1 million (2023: £6.7 million) at the balance sheet date. The company meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through cash resources, cash inflows from operations and intercompany financing. A fellow group undertaking will provide the necessary financial support to enable the company to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of signing the company's financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The increase in turnover is primarily driven by the full year impact of stores acquired in the prior year.”
- “The directors plan to continue to develop the company's convenience store business, through the acquisition of new stores and development of new retail sites.”
- “The company operated 20 stores at the end of 2024 (2023: 19 stores).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNOLLY, Eoin | Secretary | 2022-10-07 | — | — |
| KEATING, Andrew | Director | 2023-03-20 | Apr 1970 | Irish |
| KEELEY, Noel | Director | 2020-01-01 | Dec 1966 | Irish |
| MAGILL, Trevor | Director | 2020-08-03 | Jul 1970 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Alan | Secretary | 2021-02-28 | 2022-04-04 |
| O'FLYNN, David | Secretary | 2019-02-13 | 2021-02-28 |
| O'GRADY, Myles | Secretary | 2022-04-04 | 2022-10-07 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Alan | Director | 2021-02-28 | 2022-04-04 |
| MARTIN, Christopher Nicholas | Director | 2019-02-13 | 2020-01-01 |
| MCCORMACK, Michael | Director | 2019-02-13 | 2020-08-03 |
| O'FLYNN, David | Director | 2019-02-13 | 2021-02-28 |
| O'GRADY, Myles | Director | 2022-04-04 | 2022-10-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musgrave Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-10-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-04-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
+53%
£51,414,337 £78,659,429
-
Cash
-11.2%
£1,795,204 £1,593,836
-
Net assets
-66.2%
-£6,670,970 -£11,090,310
-
Employees
+6.4%
267 284
-
Operating profit
-107.9%
-£1,390,387 -£2,890,148
-
Profit before tax
-84.6%
-£2,893,724 -£5,341,951
-
Wages
+95.1%
£4,345,583 £8,477,157
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers