DARTAN HALL HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when DARTAN HALL HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+0.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£135M
+10.2% vs 2023
Employees
292
+21.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£19M
+118.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £129,474,986 | £146,040,006 | |
| Operating profit | £10,560,034 | £22,019,806 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,727,367 | £19,053,936 | |
| Net profit | £6,099,194 | £13,345,512 | |
| Cash | £12,184,418 | £12,285,010 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £183,405,916 | £215,657,929 | |
| Net assets | £122,594,222 | £135,138,290 | |
| Equity | £122,594,222 | £135,138,290 | |
| Average employees | 241 | 292 | |
| Wages | £8,072,349 | £10,533,787 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 9.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.8% | 10.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.42x | 3.30x | |
| Interest cover | 5.76x | 7.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- SP McCaffrey & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- DARTAN HALL HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- JMW Farms Ltd 100%
- JMW Farms IRL Ltd 100%
- Crockway Farms Ltd 100%
- Woodlark Farms Ltd 100%
- Londsdale Fabrications Ltd 100%
- Ardaghy Construction Ltd 100%
- Greencircle Renewables Ltd 100%
- Belmont Farms Ltd 100%
- Green Generation (UK) Ltd 100%
- Birchwood Renewables Ltd 100%
- Kilrue Milling Ltd 100%
- Gort Na Muc Farm Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN, Andrew | Director | 2018-07-19 | Dec 1971 | British |
| WRIGHT, James | Director | 2018-07-19 | Mar 1971 | British |
| WRIGHT, Mark John | Director | 2018-07-19 | Dec 1972 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark John Wright | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-19 | Active |
| Mr James Wright | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-03 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+12.8%
£129,474,986 £146,040,006
-
Cash
+0.8%
£12,184,418 £12,285,010
-
Net assets
+10.2%
£122,594,222 £135,138,290
-
Employees
+21.2%
241 292
-
Operating profit
+108.5%
£10,560,034 £22,019,806
-
Profit before tax
+118.3%
£8,727,367 £19,053,936
-
Wages
+30.5%
£8,072,349 £10,533,787
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers