BEANNCHOR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BEANNCHOR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-04 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-2.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£31M
+14.4% vs 2024
Employees
653
-0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
-21.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BEANNCHOR GROUP LIMITED 2018-11-15 → present
- B1 HOLDCO LIMITED 2018-07-11 → 2018-11-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £35,094,116 | £37,485,824 | |
| Operating profit | £10,496,560 | £7,941,635 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,360,690 | £5,758,028 | |
| Net profit | £5,012,841 | £3,909,902 | |
| Cash | £14,553,712 | £14,130,196 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £50,789,660 | £56,458,666 | |
| Net assets | £27,242,976 | £31,152,878 | |
| Equity | £27,242,976 | £31,152,878 | |
| Average employees | 655 | 653 | |
| Wages | £11,838,842 | £12,317,830 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.9% | 21.2% | |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.7% | 14.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.6% | 60.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.56x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | 3.34x | 2.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- BEANNCHOR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Beannchor No.1 Limited 100%
- Beannchor HO Limited 100%
- Seanachai Limited 100%
- Merchant Hotel Limited 100%
- Beannchor Limited 100%
- An Puca Limited 100%
- Cathedral Leisure Limited 100%
- Beannchor Solutions Limited 100%
- North Down Leisure Limited 100%
- North Down Trading (NI) Limited 100%
- MKB Co No 56 Limited 100%
- Out of Office Brewing Limited 100%
- Alfred Belfast Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to year end, the Group contracted the sale of investment property, including licences, in the amount of £660,000.”
- “During the year ended 30 June 2021, the Group and Company entered into a Sales and Development Agreement whereby they guaranteed certain sums in respect of a related party. The maximum exposure under this agreement is not expected to exceed £1.25m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINTON, James Henry | Director | 2018-07-11 | Mar 1979 | British |
| WOLSEY, Conall William Adams, Mr. | Director | 2018-07-11 | Dec 1983 | British |
| WOLSEY, Luke George Edward | Director | 2018-07-11 | May 1986 | British |
| WOLSEY, William Adams | Director | 2018-07-11 | Sep 1953 | Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr William Adams Wolsey | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2018-12-20 | Active |
| James Sinton | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-11 | Ceased 2018-12-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-08 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2020-08-17 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2020-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2019-07-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-01-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2019-01-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£35,094,116 £37,485,824
-
Cash
-2.9%
£14,553,712 £14,130,196
-
Net assets
+14.4%
£27,242,976 £31,152,878
-
Employees
-0.3%
655 653
-
Operating profit
-24.3%
£10,496,560 £7,941,635
-
Profit before tax
-21.8%
£7,360,690 £5,758,028
-
Wages
+4%
£11,838,842 £12,317,830
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers