TEAMWORKERS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when TEAMWORKERS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-25 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£568K
+35.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+13.1% vs 2023
Employees
33
-28.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£180K
-50.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,189,291 | £3,297,962 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £367,583 | £180,416 | |
| Net profit | £284,718 | £127,628 | |
| Cash | £418,246 | £568,087 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,342,805 | £1,518,321 | |
| Net assets | £1,342,805 | £1,518,321 | |
| Equity | £1,342,805 | £1,518,321 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 33 | |
| Wages | £2,508,690 | £1,950,308 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 6.8% | 3.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.61x | 5.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are on a going concern basis. In making this judgement, the directors considered the Company's budget and cash flow forecasts for a period of greater than twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements as well as expected financial performance and cashflows of Teamwork Crew Limited, the fellow group company on which the company is dependent. The Company and Teamwork Crew Limited's forecasts demonstrate that the Company will be in a position to meet its liabilities as they fall due. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no events since the balance sheet date that would require adjustment to or disclosure in these financial statements.”
- “Under the terms of a grant issued to the Company of £272,000 over the years 2020 to 2022, the full amount may be repayable to Invest Northern Ireland if certain terms of the grant agreement are not met at any point within 5 years from the receipt of the grant amount.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPPINGER, Peter | Director | 2021-01-01 | Feb 1979 | Irish |
| GOGGIN, Derek Patrick | Director | 2024-11-29 | Mar 1973 | Irish |
| MACKEY, Daniel | Director | 2021-01-01 | Mar 1979 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAHONY, William | Director | 2018-05-16 | 2021-01-01 |
| O'BRIEN, Gavin | Director | 2018-05-16 | 2020-11-02 |
| O'MARA, John | Director | 2021-01-01 | 2024-10-08 |
| O'NEILL, Cormac | Director | 2020-11-02 | 2024-11-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamwork Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-11-27 | Active |
| Digital Crew Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-05-16 | Ceased 2019-11-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-22 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-05-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.3%
£4,189,291 £3,297,962
-
Cash
+35.8%
£418,246 £568,087
-
Net assets
+13.1%
£1,342,805 £1,518,321
-
Employees
-28.3%
46 33
-
Profit before tax
-50.9%
£367,583 £180,416
-
Wages
-22.3%
£2,508,690 £1,950,308
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers