CREIGHTONS OF BALMORAL LTD
Get an alert when CREIGHTONS OF BALMORAL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-30 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£325K
-25.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+9.9% vs 2024
Employees
83
-3.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£618K
+2.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CREIGHTONS OF BALMORAL LTD 2015-02-04 → present
- CREIGHTONS OF BALMORAL LIMITED 2015-01-16 → 2015-02-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,246,742 | £12,380,926 | |
| Operating profit | £718,520 | £726,027 | |
| Profit before tax | £603,247 | £618,453 | |
| Net profit | £444,591 | £484,741 | |
| Cash | £437,597 | £324,812 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,867,078 | £3,473,575 | |
| Net assets | £1,961,965 | £2,156,706 | |
| Equity | £1,961,965 | £2,156,706 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 83 | |
| Wages | £1,389,181 | £1,465,921 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | 20.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.0% | 54.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | 6.23x | 6.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Trading performance in the year was satisfactory with an increase in turnover to £12,380,926 (2024: £12,246,742 and profit after tax for the year increased to £484,741 (2024: £444,591).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYD, Gail Ann | Secretary | 2016-01-18 | — | — |
| BOYD, Gail Ann | Director | 2015-01-16 | Jan 1947 | British |
| CREIGHTON, Niall Waring | Director | 2015-01-16 | Nov 1953 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creighton Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-01 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-31 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£12,246,742 £12,380,926
-
Cash
-25.8%
£437,597 £324,812
-
Net assets
+9.9%
£1,961,965 £2,156,706
-
Employees
-3.5%
86 83
-
Operating profit
+1%
£718,520 £726,027
-
Profit before tax
+2.5%
£603,247 £618,453
-
Wages
+5.5%
£1,389,181 £1,465,921
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers