KELLYS SUPERMARKETS LTD
Get an alert when KELLYS SUPERMARKETS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
Cash
£744K
+6% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+11.6% vs 2024
Employees
460
+4.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£990K
-34.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,800,728 | £42,761,498 | |
| Operating profit | £1,695,052 | £1,016,534 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,505,051 | £990,144 | |
| Net profit | £1,042,549 | £698,656 | |
| Cash | £701,713 | £743,613 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,947,297 | £9,815,728 | |
| Net assets | £4,987,852 | £5,566,908 | |
| Equity | £4,987,852 | £5,566,908 | |
| Average employees | 442 | 460 | |
| Wages | £5,515,464 | £5,886,663 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.3% | 10.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.1% | 58.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.75x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 5.89x | 3.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- ASM (M) Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- KELLYS SUPERMARKETS LTD · parent
- DSP Supermarkets Limited 100%
- Jaldma Limited 100%
- Falcarrow Limited 100%
- BRM Retail Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “There were no material events after the year end that require disclosure in the financial statements.”
- “There were no material events in the period between the end of the reporting year and the date of the approval of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY, Denise Joan | Director | 2020-08-19 | Sep 1950 | Northern Irish |
| KELLY, Pearce Joseph | Director | 2014-10-28 | Jul 1971 | Irish |
| KELLY, Shaun Declan | Director | 2014-10-28 | Oct 1976 | Northern Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Pearce Joseph Kelly | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-11-19 | Active |
| Mr Shaun Declan Kelly | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-11-19 | Active |
| Mrs Denise Joan Kelly | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-09-14 | Ceased 2025-11-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.8%
£40,800,728 £42,761,498
-
Cash
+6%
£701,713 £743,613
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£4,987,852 £5,566,908
-
Employees
+4.1%
442 460
-
Operating profit
-40%
£1,695,052 £1,016,534
-
Profit before tax
-34.2%
£1,505,051 £990,144
-
Wages
+6.7%
£5,515,464 £5,886,663
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers