NETWATCH SYSTEM LIMITED
Get an alert when NETWATCH SYSTEM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-29 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-15
Watchouts
Cash
£12K
+25.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£159K
+16.1% vs 2023
Employees
17
+13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£39K
+23.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £725,609 | £862,150 | |
| Operating profit | £33,724 | £39,951 | |
| Profit before tax | £31,934 | £39,340 | |
| Net profit | £31,576 | £30,622 | |
| Cash | £9,680 | £12,108 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£189,879 | -£159,257 | |
| Equity | -£189,879 | -£159,257 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 17 | |
| Wages | £496,534 | £630,199 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 3.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 113.4% | 427.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.08x | |
| Interest cover | 18.84x | 65.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In assessing the ability of the Group to continue as a going concern the directors have reviewed detailed cash flow forecasts, by cash generating unit, extending to 31 December 2026. The Group has received an unconditional letter of support from its majority shareholders, whereby they committed to provide financial support for a period of up to and including twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The above factors, indicate that the Group has sufficient resources to settle its obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future, a period of at least 12 months from the approval date of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In January 2025, the Company undertook a review of its activities which resulted in the decision to cease operations at the Company's monitoring hub in Newry. The current estimate for the cost of this restructuring is £317,018. As a part of this restructuring, 13 employees were made redundant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMOLEN, David Anthony | Secretary | 2026-02-12 | — | — |
| HENNESSY, Gerard | Director | 2020-04-23 | Jul 1967 | Irish |
| O’BRIEN, Seamus | Director | 2026-02-12 | Jul 1980 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON, Wendy Elizabeth | Director | 2020-04-23 | 2021-08-18 |
| KELLY, Niall | Director | 2013-04-15 | 2020-04-23 |
| ROWLAND, Philip John | Director | 2020-04-23 | 2026-02-12 |
| WALSH, David | Director | 2013-04-15 | 2020-04-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gi Di Emerald Intermediate Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-02-12 | Active |
| Stewart Kohl | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-07-24 | Ceased 2026-02-12 |
| Béla Szigethy | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-07-24 | Ceased 2026-02-12 |
| Riverside Europe Fund V L.P. | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2020-04-23 | Ceased 2025-07-24 |
| Mr David Walsh | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-23 |
| Mr Niall Kelly | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-11-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 14
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.8%
£725,609 £862,150
-
Cash
+25.1%
£9,680 £12,108
-
Net assets
+16.1%
-£189,879 -£159,257
-
Employees
+13.3%
15 17
-
Operating profit
+18.5%
£33,724 £39,951
-
Profit before tax
+23.2%
£31,934 £39,340
-
Wages
+26.9%
£496,534 £630,199
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers