GREENFIELDS IRELAND HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GREENFIELDS IRELAND HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-78.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+7.6% vs 2023
Employees
37
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-49.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £237,039,000 | £242,423,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,665,000 | £2,211,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,344,000 | £1,690,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,563,000 | £1,255,000 | |
| Cash | £5,866,000 | £1,279,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,476,000 | £9,066,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,404,000 | £9,042,000 | |
| Equity | £8,404,000 | £9,042,000 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 37 | |
| Wages | £3,132,000 | £2,925,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.2% | 24.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.23x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | 11.42x | 4.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the analysis described above, the group has sufficient liquidity headroom throughout the forecast period. The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the group has the financial resources to enable it to continue in operational existence for the period to 30 June 2026. Considering the above in respect of the group and with the letter of support in place, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- GREENFIELDS IRELAND HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Greenfields Ireland Limited 100%
- Laganmore Food Products Limited 100%
- GFI Dairy Ingredients Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the group made charitable donations totalling £2,300 (2023 - £2,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOHERTY, Richard Michael | Secretary | 2024-02-19 | — | — |
| DOHERTY, Richard Michael | Director | 2018-01-01 | May 1981 | Irish |
| GRIBBEN, Brendan Anthony | Director | 2012-12-31 | Nov 1959 | British |
| LAIRD, Richard Adamson | Director | 2012-12-13 | May 1946 | British |
| LYONS, Keith | Director | 2012-12-31 | Dec 1967 | British |
| MACDONALD, Malcolm Cameron | Director | 2016-12-12 | Sep 1972 | British |
| O'NEILL, Roger | Director | 2012-12-31 | Sep 1967 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUILER, Marjorie Ann | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2024-02-19 |
| MCCABE, Brendan | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2023-03-23 |
| MILLER, Charles Robert | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2023-03-23 |
| THOMAS, Ian | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2023-03-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfields Ireland Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2023-03-23 | Active |
| Mr Brendan Anthony Gribben | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-05-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-05-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-05-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-05-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-05-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-05-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.3%
£237,039,000 £242,423,000
-
Cash
-78.2%
£5,866,000 £1,279,000
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£8,404,000 £9,042,000
-
Employees
0%
37 37
-
Operating profit
-39.7%
£3,665,000 £2,211,000
-
Profit before tax
-49.5%
£3,344,000 £1,690,000
-
Wages
-6.6%
£3,132,000 £2,925,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers