MORAN'S RETAIL LTD
Get an alert when MORAN'S RETAIL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+4.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+14.3% vs 2024
Employees
120
+0.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£680K
-37% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £31,140,084 | £28,992,835 | |
| Operating profit | £1,216,676 | £769,728 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,080,253 | £680,428 | |
| Net profit | £757,233 | £456,490 | |
| Cash | £1,575,987 | £1,641,720 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,205,777 | £6,603,531 | |
| Net assets | £3,078,512 | £3,518,002 | |
| Equity | £3,078,512 | £3,518,002 | |
| Average employees | 119 | 120 | |
| Wages | £2,330,394 | £2,544,172 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | 11.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.00x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 6.98x | 5.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- McDaid McCullough Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “During the year ended 30 September 2025 turnover decreased by 7% on the previous year while the gross profit margin has remained steady at 17.9% (2024 16.8%).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORAN, Donna Mary | Secretary | 2012-01-25 | — | — |
| MORAN, Donna Mary | Director | 2012-01-25 | Apr 1964 | Northern Irish |
| MORAN, John Pius | Director | 2012-01-25 | Jun 1962 | Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Donna Mary Moran | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| John Pius Moran | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£31,140,084 £28,992,835
-
Cash
+4.2%
£1,575,987 £1,641,720
-
Net assets
+14.3%
£3,078,512 £3,518,002
-
Employees
+0.8%
119 120
-
Operating profit
-36.7%
£1,216,676 £769,728
-
Profit before tax
-37%
£1,080,253 £680,428
-
Wages
+9.2%
£2,330,394 £2,544,172
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers