CAMLIN POWER LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMLIN POWER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-13 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-29
Watchouts
Cash
£911K
+265.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+31.7% vs 2023
Employees
32
-11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+26.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
As part of the groups simplification project, the company's assets and liabilities will transfer to fellow group undertakings in 2025, making this entity dormant. It is the directors plan to strike this company off in the next 12 months. In these circumstances, the directors believe it is not appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a break up basis.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAMLIN POWER LIMITED 2013-03-19 → present
- CAMLIN HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING LIMITED 2011-09-29 → 2013-03-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,854,723 | £21,662,809 | |
| Operating profit | £1,195,024 | £1,514,951 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,195,024 | £1,514,951 | |
| Net profit | £1,194,692 | £1,514,929 | |
| Cash | £249,394 | £911,371 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,776,866 | £6,405,812 | |
| Net assets | £4,776,866 | £6,291,795 | |
| Equity | £4,776,866 | £6,291,795 | |
| Average employees | 36 | 32 | |
| Wages | £2,813,963 | £2,185,465 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.0% | 23.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 69.9% | 74.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.40x | 1.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton (NI) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“As part of the groups simplification project, the company's assets and liabilities will transfer to fellow group undertakings in 2025, making this entity dormant. It is the directors plan to strike this company off in the next 12 months. In these circumstances, the directors believe it is not appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a break up basis.”
Group structure
- CAMLIN POWER LIMITED · parent
- Camlin Inc 100%
- Camlin Power Comercial Importadora E Exportadora Ltda 99%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, the directors of the Company commenced a legal entity simplification project as set out in Note 2.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUMILTY, Lee | Secretary | 2011-09-29 | — | — |
| CUNNINGHAM, Peter | Director | 2011-09-29 | Sep 1972 | British |
| TUMILTY, Lee | Director | 2011-11-18 | Jul 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, John Edward | Director | 2011-09-29 | 2026-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camlin Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-12-31 | Active |
| Mr John Edward Cunningham | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-10-06 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-10-06 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-10-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+28.5%
£16,854,723 £21,662,809
-
Cash
+265.4%
£249,394 £911,371
-
Net assets
+31.7%
£4,776,866 £6,291,795
-
Employees
-11.1%
36 32
-
Operating profit
+26.8%
£1,195,024 £1,514,951
-
Profit before tax
+26.8%
£1,195,024 £1,514,951
-
Wages
-22.3%
£2,813,963 £2,185,465
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers