COLLINBRIDGE FINANCE LTD
Get an alert when COLLINBRIDGE FINANCE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-11 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-80% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+19.7% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-23.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COLLINBRIDGE FINANCE LTD 2019-09-04 → present
- WHITEMOUNTAIN INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2011-09-27 → 2019-09-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,318,348 | £15,677,214 | |
| Operating profit | £13,207,536 | £15,376,732 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,123,326 | £1,625,090 | |
| Net profit | £1,623,908 | £1,218,817 | |
| Cash | £9,508,335 | £1,905,704 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £164,618,024 | £172,555,399 | |
| Net assets | £6,174,674 | £7,393,491 | |
| Equity | £6,174,674 | £7,393,491 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 99.2% | 98.1% | |
| Net margin | 12.2% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 8.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 96.3% | 95.8% | |
| Current ratio | 50.48x | 42.39x | |
| Interest cover | 1.19x | 1.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of the ultimate controlling parties, the Trustees of the Collinbridge Trust. The directors have received confirmation that the Collinbridge Trust intends to support the company for at least one year after these financial statements are signed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Stephen David | Director | 2020-01-10 | Mar 1975 | British |
| MCCANN, Sean Gerard | Director | 2011-09-27 | Jul 1966 | British |
| MCKILLEN, Linda | Director | 2021-08-18 | Jul 1974 | British |
| WOODS, Peter Gary | Director | 2020-01-10 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANAVAN, Declan Vincent | Director | 2011-09-27 | 2021-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sean Gerard Mccann | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2019-09-04 | Active |
| Mr Peter Gary Woods | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2019-09-04 | Active |
| John Patrick Kevin Lagan | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2019-09-04 | Active |
| Lagan Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.7%
£13,318,348 £15,677,214
-
Cash
-80%
£9,508,335 £1,905,704
-
Net assets
+19.7%
£6,174,674 £7,393,491
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+16.4%
£13,207,536 £15,376,732
-
Profit before tax
-23.5%
£2,123,326 £1,625,090
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers