VEOLIA ENERGY SERVICES NI LIMITED
Get an alert when VEOLIA ENERGY SERVICES NI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-11 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£43K
+138.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+2.5% vs 2023
Employees
30
+15.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£133K
-83% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- VEOLIA ENERGY SERVICES NI LIMITED 2014-12-18 → present
- DALKIA ENERGY AND UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED 2009-08-24 → 2014-12-18
- DALKIA ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES LIMITED 2009-08-13 → 2009-08-24
- DALKIA ENERGY AND UTILITIES LIMITED 2009-07-30 → 2009-08-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,145,000 | £4,185,000 | |
| Operating profit | £552,000 | £138,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £782,000 | £133,000 | |
| Net profit | £599,000 | £100,000 | |
| Cash | £18,000 | £43,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,016,000 | £4,116,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,016,000 | £4,116,000 | |
| Equity | £4,016,000 | £4,116,000 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 30 | |
| Wages | £1,175,000 | £1,330,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 30.2% | 29.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.19x | 3.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte Ireland LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's Balance Sheet shows net assets of £4,116k (2023: £4,016k), and at year end reported net current assets of £4,116k (2023: £3,801k). The Company participates in the Group centralised treasury arrangements and so shares banking and intercompany loan arrangements with the Group. Veolia UK Limited has received a letter of financial support from the UK&I group's ultimate parent company, Veolia Environnement S.A., which confirms that the Group, if required, will provide financial support to VUK for the period until 31 December 2026. VUK has in turn provided a letter of support to the Company to confirm that VUK will, if required, provide financial support to the Company for the period to 31 December 2026. The Directors of VUK have considered the information regarding the Group's ability to provide support to VUK... As a result the Directors of the Company have concluded that the Group has sufficient liquidity to provide any required support and to withstand reasonable stress testing. The Directors of the Company have concluded that, if required, the Group will be able to provide financial support to VUK, who in turn will be able to provide financial support to the Company, for the period until 31 December 2026. Accordingly, the Directors are satisfied that they have a reasonable basis upon which to conclude that the Company is able to meet its liabilities as they fall due in the foreseeable future and that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, there was a 28.72% reduction in the Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate ("LTIFR") from 4.91% in 2023 to 3.50% in 2024. This reflects the success of key programmes including injury prevention, situational awareness and development of our safety culture.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Jennifer | Secretary | 2025-06-12 | — | — |
| ABRAHAM, John Patrick | Director | 2016-10-25 | Mar 1968 | British |
| ELEBERT, Fergus | Director | 2017-10-09 | Aug 1961 | Irish |
| PATTON, Sinead Isobel | Director | 2012-03-28 | Dec 1975 | Irish |
| WHITE, Declan Francis | Director | 2025-12-11 | Apr 1969 | Irish |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARVILLE, Hildagarde | Secretary | 2009-07-30 | 2011-07-12 |
| NOLAN, Deborah | Secretary | 2011-07-12 | 2025-06-12 |
| OMNIOPRO TEMPSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-07-30 | 2009-07-30 |
| BRENNAN, Amy | Director | 2009-07-30 | 2009-07-30 |
| BYRNE, Padraig | Director | 2009-07-30 | 2010-06-25 |
| FLANAGAN, Colm Christopher | Director | 2012-03-28 | 2017-02-17 |
| GILROY, Patrick Richard | Director | 2009-07-30 | 2016-07-31 |
| GLEESON, Niall Joseph | Director | 2016-03-24 | 2017-04-13 |
| KELLY, Laura | Director | 2009-07-30 | 2009-07-30 |
| KIRKMAN, Richard | Director | 2017-10-09 | 2020-08-05 |
| KORENGOLD, Kevin Lloyd | Director | 2012-03-28 | 2014-06-24 |
| MCCARVILLE, Hildagarde | Director | 2009-07-30 | 2022-11-30 |
| THOMPSON, David Mark | Director | 2014-06-24 | 2019-04-03 |
| YOUNG, Maurice | Director | 2013-03-21 | 2013-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veolia Environnement Sa | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-06-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-41.4%
£7,145,000 £4,185,000
-
Cash
+138.9%
£18,000 £43,000
-
Net assets
+2.5%
£4,016,000 £4,116,000
-
Employees
+15.4%
26 30
-
Operating profit
-75%
£552,000 £138,000
-
Profit before tax
-83%
£782,000 £133,000
-
Wages
+13.2%
£1,175,000 £1,330,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers