CAMLIN ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMLIN ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-13 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+330.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£78M
+14.6% vs 2023
Employees
55
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£12M
+2.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-06-10
- CAMLIN ENERGY LIMITED 2025-06-10 → present
- KELVATEK LIMITED 2008-08-01 → 2025-06-10
- KELMAN ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED 2008-05-09 → 2008-08-01
- CATALINA PROPERTIES LIMITED 2007-11-26 → 2008-05-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,417,836 | £47,939,299 | |
| Operating profit | £11,645,470 | £11,894,825 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,644,788 | £11,894,112 | |
| Net profit | £11,466,661 | £9,907,461 | |
| Cash | £1,546,032 | £6,657,616 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £68,570,211 | £78,049,690 | |
| Net assets | £67,993,066 | £77,900,527 | |
| Equity | £67,993,066 | £77,900,527 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 55 | |
| Wages | £2,959,537 | £3,282,156 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 24.8% | |
| Net margin | 22.3% | 20.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.0% | 15.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.8% | 19.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.47x | 5.03x | |
| Interest cover | 17075.47x | 16682.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton (NI) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- CAMLIN ENERGY LIMITED · parent
- Kelvatek Monitoring Limited 60%
- Camlin Power Technology (Shanghai) Co Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, the directors of the Group commenced a legal entity simplification project. In 2025, the directors completed a number of steps to transfer the activities, assets and liabilities of subsidiaries Camlin Technologies Limited, Camlin Power Limited, Camlin Energy (Gas) Limited, Camlin Sensor Technologies Limited and Henesis NI Limited to the Company. As all assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries will be transferred at their book values to the company, no impairments or writedowns are required and all liabilities have been recognised at their expected settlement amounts.”
- “On 10 June 2025 the Company name was changed to Camlin Energy Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUMILTY, Lee | Secretary | 2008-04-18 | — | British |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael John | Director | 2008-04-18 | Sep 1974 | British |
| CUNNINGHAM, Peter | Director | 2008-04-18 | Sep 1972 | British |
| TUMILTY, Lee | Director | 2024-08-23 | Jul 1974 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KANE, Dorothy May | Secretary | 2007-11-26 | 2008-02-26 |
| TUGLAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-02-26 | 2008-04-18 |
| BEATTIE, Stephen | Director | 2008-04-18 | 2009-01-13 |
| COULTER, Ian | Director | 2008-02-26 | 2008-04-18 |
| CUNNINGHAM, John Edward | Director | 2008-04-18 | 2026-03-01 |
| HARRISON, Malcolm Joseph | Director | 2007-11-26 | 2008-02-26 |
| KANE, Dorothy May | Director | 2007-11-26 | 2008-02-26 |
| MC ILROY, Colin | Director | 2008-04-18 | 2009-01-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camlin Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-12-31 | Active |
| Mr John Edward Cunningham | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-06-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-10 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-06-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-10 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-06-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.8%
£51,417,836 £47,939,299
-
Cash
+330.6%
£1,546,032 £6,657,616
-
Net assets
+14.6%
£67,993,066 £77,900,527
-
Employees
0%
55 55
-
Operating profit
+2.1%
£11,645,470 £11,894,825
-
Profit before tax
+2.1%
£11,644,788 £11,894,112
-
Wages
+10.9%
£2,959,537 £3,282,156
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers