DEVENISH (NI) LIMITED
Get an alert when DEVENISH (NI) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-28% vs 2024
Net assets
£39M
-6% vs 2024
Employees
330
-34.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-88.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DEVENISH (NI) LIMITED 2007-11-28 → present
- MOYNE SHELF COMPANY (NO 233) LIMITED 2007-02-06 → 2007-11-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £231,223,239 | £134,843,204 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,264,882 | £3,731,060 | |
| Profit before tax | £21,801,552 | £2,535,726 | |
| Net profit | £19,705,066 | -£2,230,818 | |
| Cash | £14,947,828 | £10,760,879 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,974,286 | £38,743,524 | |
| Net assets | £41,235,286 | £38,743,524 | |
| Equity | £41,235,286 | £38,743,524 | |
| Average employees | 506 | 330 | |
| Wages | £27,183,166 | £15,397,695 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.8% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | 8.5% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -10.2% | 9.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 44.4% | 44.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.98x | 1.90x | |
| Interest cover | -0.98x | 1.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on internal forecasts and projections that factor in reasonably possible changes in the group and company's trading performance, the directors believe that the group and company have adequate financial resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future, and a minimum of twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- DEVENISH (NI) LIMITED · parent
- Devenish Holdings Limited 100%
- Devenish Nutrition Limited 100%
- Devenish International (US), Inc 100%
- Bunny Investments Limited 100%
- A. One Feed Supplements Limited 100%
- A-One Denmark ApS 100%
- Shirley Killamarsh Limited 100%
- Shirley & Proctor Limited 100%
- Poultry Solutions Limited 100%
- Devenish Nutrition (Turkey) Limited 100%
- Devenish Nutrition Investment Limited 100%
- Advanced Animal Nutrition Limited 100%
- Devenish Dowth ROI Holdings Limited 100%
- Devenish Nutrition (India) Private Limited 100%
- Devenish Humanativ Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The prior year included revenues and profits for Devenish LLC for nine months to the end of February 2024, together with a £29.7m profit on disposal of our US business.”
- “The group has recently acquired a facility in Moynalty, County Meath to increase our capacity in both our ruminant and poultry pre-mix business.”
- “The company closed its Ugandan branch on 10 July 2024.”
- “In 2025, a growth share scheme was introduced for certain employees.”
- “On 29 February 2024, the company's subsidiary, Devenish Holdings Limited, disposed of 100% of its investment in Devenish Nutrition LLC and its direct subsidiaries, Celtic Holdings, LLC, Devenish SRL and Devenish AR, LLC and a gain on sale of investment of £29,682,424 is recognised in the profit and loss account.”
- “On 28 June 2024, a subsidiary in the group, Devenish Humanativ Limited, disposed of its 50% investment in Humanativ Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENNAN, Owen | Director | 2007-11-26 | Aug 1960 | Irish |
| MC ENTEE, Paul Anthony | Director | 2023-10-09 | Jun 1964 | Irish |
| MCGREAL, Liam | Director | 2023-12-20 | Nov 1957 | Irish |
| O'BRIEN, Aidan | Director | 2023-12-20 | Sep 1963 | Irish |
| RYAN, Padraig | Director | 2025-03-01 | May 1965 | Irish |
| WALSH, Gerald | Director | 2023-12-20 | Jan 1960 | Irish |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALLACE, Peter Francis | Secretary | 2007-11-26 | 2020-03-10 |
| MOYNE SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-02-06 | 2007-11-26 |
| ALCORN, Michael John | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2019-04-01 |
| ATTERBURY, Ian William | Director | 2020-06-01 | 2022-07-06 |
| FINNEGAN, Gerard, Mr. | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2022-01-31 |
| GIBSON, Alan James, Mr. | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2022-07-06 |
| JENNINGS, Brendan Patrick | Director | 2020-10-27 | 2022-02-10 |
| KENNEDY, Richard, Mr. | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2022-09-26 |
| MACATEER, Donal | Director | 2016-05-20 | 2020-05-25 |
| MCAULEY, Gillian Lesley | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2022-06-17 |
| MCLAUGHLIN, Patrick Anthony | Director | 2017-02-10 | 2023-12-20 |
| O'TOOLE, Aidan Patrick | Director | 2020-06-01 | 2022-07-06 |
| PENN, Cory | Director | 2017-02-23 | 2022-07-06 |
| WALLACE, Peter Francis | Director | 2022-09-26 | 2024-05-31 |
| WALLACE, Peter Francis | Director | 2009-10-20 | 2020-03-10 |
| MOYNE NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-02-06 | 2007-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owen Brennan | Legal person | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-02-20 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-30 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-04-29 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-04-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-04-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-41.7%
£231,223,239 £134,843,204
-
Cash
-28%
£14,947,828 £10,760,879
-
Net assets
-6%
£41,235,286 £38,743,524
-
Employees
-34.8%
506 330
-
Operating profit
+187.5%
-£4,264,882 £3,731,060
-
Profit before tax
-88.4%
£21,801,552 £2,535,726
-
Wages
-43.4%
£27,183,166 £15,397,695
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers