LINERGY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when LINERGY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-26.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-14% vs 2023
Employees
42
-14.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-105% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LINERGY GROUP LIMITED 2017-03-28 → present
- LINERGY LIMITED 2005-10-12 → 2017-03-28
- L&B (NO 95) LIMITED 2005-04-26 → 2005-10-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,467,258 | £13,397,306 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,405,016 | -£2,882,439 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,406,999 | -£2,884,125 | |
| Net profit | -£1,111,801 | -£2,336,896 | |
| Cash | £2,045,212 | £1,511,314 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,298,615 | £9,546,184 | |
| Net assets | £10,708,824 | £9,206,928 | |
| Equity | £10,708,824 | £9,206,928 | |
| Average employees | 49 | 42 | |
| Wages | £2,132,013 | £1,904,685 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.5% | -21.5% | |
| Net margin | -6.8% | -17.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.4% | -30.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.3% | 14.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.08x | 3.43x | |
| Interest cover | -708.53x | -1709.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte (NI) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the group's forecasts and projections and the existing cash resources and facilities available to it, the Directors. have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors note that currently no debt is recorded in the balance sheet and in the event that business performance is not as planned, the Directors would have the option to explore the availability of debt finance. Accordingly, they continue to adopt going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LINERGY GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Linergy Limited 100%
- Ulster Farm By-Products Limited 100%
- Linergy Power Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARROLL, Patricia | Secretary | 2020-08-01 | — | — |
| ARICO, Francesco | Director | 2015-05-14 | Jan 1980 | Italian |
| MULLAN, George Patrick | Director | 2021-10-04 | May 1964 | Irish |
| WAUGH, Gordon | Director | 2017-03-24 | Apr 1975 | Irish |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHESNEY, Oonagh Catherine | Secretary | 2019-09-30 | 2020-08-01 |
| GRIMES, Jerome | Secretary | 2016-08-01 | 2019-09-30 |
| JOHNSTON, Paul | Secretary | 2005-09-19 | 2006-10-19 |
| LITTLE, John James | Secretary | 2006-10-19 | 2016-07-31 |
| L&B SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-04-26 | 2005-09-19 |
| BEST, John Alfred | Director | 2008-09-15 | 2020-04-13 |
| DOBSON, James George | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2020-10-07 |
| DOBSON, Robert John | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2015-05-14 |
| GRAHAM, David | Director | 2005-09-06 | 2008-09-15 |
| GRAY, Richard John | Director | 2005-04-26 | 2005-09-19 |
| JOHNSTON, Paul | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2017-02-28 |
| JOHNSTON, Paul | Director | 2005-09-19 | 2005-12-22 |
| LOCKHART, Trevor William | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2021-10-04 |
| MAGUIRE, Gerry | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2015-05-14 |
| MC SHANE, John | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2022-04-01 |
| MCBRIDE, Paul Martin | Director | 2005-04-26 | 2005-09-10 |
| MOORE, Richard Alexander Glenn | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2017-10-23 |
| WAUGH, Alex | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2008-01-24 |
| WAUGH, Gordon Harley | Director | 2011-06-22 | 2015-05-14 |
| WAUGH, William George | Director | 2005-12-22 | 2017-03-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Foods | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-10-04 | Active |
| S.A.P.I. S.P.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Carlo Alberto Rinaldi | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-09 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-05-27 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-29 vs 2023-10-01
-
Turnover
-18.6%
£16,467,258 £13,397,306
-
Cash
-26.1%
£2,045,212 £1,511,314
-
Net assets
-14%
£10,708,824 £9,206,928
-
Employees
-14.3%
49 42
-
Operating profit
-105.2%
-£1,405,016 -£2,882,439
-
Profit before tax
-105%
-£1,406,999 -£2,884,125
-
Wages
-10.7%
£2,132,013 £1,904,685
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers