FYFES VEHICLE AND ENGINEERING SUPPLIES LTD
Get an alert when FYFES VEHICLE AND ENGINEERING SUPPLIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-10 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+25.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+15% vs 2023
Employees
243
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+20.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FYFES VEHICLE AND ENGINEERING SUPPLIES LTD 2001-01-16 → present
- KIRKDENE ENTERPRISES LIMITED 2000-07-27 → 2001-01-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,892,073 | £32,765,760 | |
| Operating profit | £4,763,853 | £5,541,916 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,877,641 | £5,892,259 | |
| Net profit | £3,737,654 | £4,428,161 | |
| Cash | £10,710,847 | £13,472,175 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,576,817 | £21,361,476 | |
| Net assets | £18,361,034 | £21,123,445 | |
| Equity | £18,361,034 | £21,123,445 | |
| Average employees | 221 | 243 | |
| Wages | £5,530,985 | £6,237,856 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 16.9% | |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 13.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.6% | 25.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.7% | 15.6% | |
| Current ratio | 6.00x | 6.35x | |
| Interest cover | 4811.97x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- D T Carson & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FYFES VEHICLE AND ENGINEERING SUPPLIES LTD · parent
- Fyfes Car Parts Ireland Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FYFE, Kevin Anthony | Secretary | 2000-07-27 | — | British |
| FYFE, Kevin Anthony | Director | 2000-11-08 | Jan 1960 | Irish |
| FYFE, Nuala Mary Clare | Director | 2000-11-08 | Mar 1962 | Irish |
| MCCORMICK, Leonard Anthony | Director | 2002-07-01 | Sep 1957 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KANE, Dorothy May | Director | 2000-07-27 | 2000-11-08 |
| MCNEILL, Eleanor Shirley | Director | 2000-07-27 | 2000-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Nuala Mary Clare Fyfe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-28 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Anthony Fyfe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2016-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2016-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.1%
£30,892,073 £32,765,760
-
Cash
+25.8%
£10,710,847 £13,472,175
-
Net assets
+15%
£18,361,034 £21,123,445
-
Employees
+10%
221 243
-
Operating profit
+16.3%
£4,763,853 £5,541,916
-
Profit before tax
+20.8%
£4,877,641 £5,892,259
-
Wages
+12.8%
£5,530,985 £6,237,856
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers