DSP SUPERMARKETS LIMITED
Get an alert when DSP SUPERMARKETS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-23.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+15.6% vs 2024
Employees
342
-3.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£768K
-42.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,038,751 | £37,153,215 | |
| Operating profit | £1,353,383 | £789,731 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,340,275 | £767,722 | |
| Net profit | £1,018,252 | £652,779 | |
| Cash | £1,588,823 | £1,215,797 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,849,484 | £5,410,406 | |
| Net assets | £3,555,014 | £4,108,193 | |
| Equity | £3,555,014 | £4,108,193 | |
| Average employees | 355 | 342 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.9% | 14.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 60.0% | 51.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.03x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 10.48x | 6.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- ASM (M) Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company did not make any political donations during the year or in the preceding year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY, Pearce Joseph | Secretary | 2000-02-02 | — | Irish |
| KELLY, Denise | Director | 2000-02-02 | Sep 1950 | Northern Irish |
| KELLY, Pearce Joseph | Director | 2000-02-02 | Jul 1971 | Irish |
| KELLY, Shaun Declan | Director | 2002-02-03 | Oct 1976 | Northern Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellys Supermarkets Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-09-14 | Active |
| Mrs Denise Joan Kelly | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2017-02-02 | Ceased 2020-09-14 |
| Mr Pearce Joseph Kelly | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-02-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-01-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-12-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-12-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-12-29 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-09-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2021-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2021-01-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-12-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-12-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-12-29 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£36,038,751 £37,153,215
-
Cash
-23.5%
£1,588,823 £1,215,797
-
Net assets
+15.6%
£3,555,014 £4,108,193
-
Employees
-3.7%
355 342
-
Operating profit
-41.6%
£1,353,383 £789,731
-
Profit before tax
-42.7%
£1,340,275 £767,722
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers