ENCIRC LIMITED
Get an alert when ENCIRC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-06 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£55M
+17.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£407M
+5.9% vs 2023
Employees
1,977
+3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£78M
+32.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ENCIRC LIMITED 2014-05-12 → present
- QUINN GLASS LIMITED 1996-07-29 → 2014-05-12
- BOVEAN LIMITED 1996-06-17 → 1996-07-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £601,617,000 | £606,032,000 | |
| Operating profit | £58,074,000 | £76,912,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £58,613,000 | £77,729,000 | |
| Net profit | £46,638,000 | £56,989,000 | |
| Cash | £47,167,000 | £55,320,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £463,216,000 | £491,358,000 | |
| Net assets | £384,468,000 | £407,065,000 | |
| Equity | £384,468,000 | £407,065,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,908 | 1,977 | |
| Wages | £91,284,000 | £100,755,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 12.7% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 9.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 15.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 40.7% | 37.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | 24.94x | 34.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, its financial position, financial risk management objectives, details of its financial instruments and derivative activities, and its exposures to price, credit, liquidity and cash flow risk are described above and in the Directors' Report. The directors believe that the cash resources of the company and financing facilities in place are more than adequate for the future needs of the company and that the company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. In making their assessment, the directors have specifically considered inflation and fluctuations in commodity costs, and these forecasts extend to over 12 months (to 30 June 2026) from the date of signing these financial statements. The company's financial forecasts and sensitivities for the period to 30 June 2026 show the company is expected to continue to be cash generative taking account of the anticipated changes in trading performance, including those risks identified above, and the effects of mitigating actions taken or available to the company, and it will continue to operate within its facilities and meet its obligations as they fall due for the period to 30 June 2026. Consequently, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- ENCIRC LIMITED · parent
- Encirc Distribution. Limited
Significant events
- “On 31 January 2023, the company acquired the business and manufacturing assets of a contract packaging facility in Bristol, England known as The Park, from Accolade Wines Limited.”
- “On 29 February 2024, the company acquired a 20% minority interest in the ordinary shares of Glassco Recycling Limited, the leading cullet processer in the Republic of Ireland, for a consideration price of €4.5 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 29 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURPHY, Sean | Secretary | 2015-01-14 | — | British |
| DELCLAUX CALVO-SOTELO, Carlos | Director | 2025-10-23 | Mar 1990 | Spanish |
| DELCLAUX ZULUETA, Carlos | Director | 2015-01-14 | Nov 1956 | Spanish |
| GÓMEZ MERINO, Raúl | Director | 2015-01-14 | Sep 1975 | Spanish |
| MURPHY, Sean Michael | Director | 2019-03-07 | Apr 1972 | Irish |
Show 29 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUFFY, Emma Louise | Secretary | 2011-11-08 | 2015-01-14 |
| MURPHY, Sean Michael | Secretary | 2009-03-13 | 2011-10-19 |
| O'REILLY, John Dara | Secretary | 1996-06-17 | 2009-03-13 |
| GOODBODY NORTHERN IRELAND SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-04-14 | 2011-12-05 |
| CURRY, Adrian Thomas | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2023-12-31 |
| CURRY, Adrian Thomas | Director | 2003-09-25 | 2011-10-19 |
| DE ANDRADE GUERRA, Paulo Guilherme | Director | 2017-11-27 | 2022-06-08 |
| DIXON, Paul Edward | Director | 2011-04-14 | 2012-12-14 |
| DONNELLY, Paul Francis | Director | 2012-12-14 | 2015-01-14 |
| FERNANDEZ DE MENDIA, Joseba | Director | 2022-06-09 | 2023-12-31 |
| FITZGERALD, Peter | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2011-10-19 |
| KING, Michael | Director | 1998-11-01 | 2000-02-18 |
| LEONARD, Kieran Gerard | Director | 2011-07-18 | 2011-10-19 |
| LUNNEY, Kevin | Director | 1998-11-01 | 2009-03-13 |
| MACKEY, David | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2002-10-07 |
| MC CAFFREY, Liam Gerard | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2009-03-13 |
| MOHAN, Patrick | Director | 2000-08-01 | 2009-03-13 |
| MURPHY, Denis Patrick | Director | 2011-04-14 | 2011-10-19 |
| MURPHY, Sean Michael | Director | 2006-12-11 | 2011-10-19 |
| O'BRIEN, Paul John | Director | 2011-04-14 | 2015-01-14 |
| O'DONNELL, Donal | Director | 2000-08-01 | 2004-07-31 |
| O'HARA, James Bartholomew | Director | 2011-07-18 | 2011-10-19 |
| O'NEILL, Patrick Anthony | Director | 2011-04-14 | 2011-10-19 |
| QUIN, Timothy Herbert Blacker | Director | 2011-07-18 | 2011-10-19 |
| QUINN, Patricia | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2005-03-31 |
| QUINN, Sean | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2009-03-13 |
| ROSE, Robert | Director | 2011-06-29 | 2011-10-19 |
| SCHMITT ZALBIDE, Jorge | Director | 2015-01-14 | 2024-09-20 |
| SEGADO, Oriol Moya | Director | 2022-06-09 | 2023-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidrala S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 239 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-07-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-31 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-31 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-31 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-01-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.7%
£601,617,000 £606,032,000
-
Cash
+17.3%
£47,167,000 £55,320,000
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£384,468,000 £407,065,000
-
Employees
+3.6%
1,908 1,977
-
Operating profit
+32.4%
£58,074,000 £76,912,000
-
Profit before tax
+32.6%
£58,613,000 £77,729,000
-
Wages
+10.4%
£91,284,000 £100,755,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers