FRESH FOOD CENTRES LIMITED - THE
Get an alert when FRESH FOOD CENTRES LIMITED - THE files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-03 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-8.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-3.6% vs 2024
Employees
179
+10.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£154K
-403.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FRESH FOOD CENTRES LIMITED - THE 1999-05-21 → present
- WARRENPOINT FRESH FOOD CENTRE LIMITED 1996-04-03 → 1999-05-21
- RAROGAN LIMITED 1996-03-20 → 1996-04-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,530,298 | £16,108,105 | |
| Operating profit | £123,726 | -£106,143 | |
| Profit before tax | £50,670 | -£153,990 | |
| Net profit | -£39,029 | -£186,677 | |
| Cash | £1,093,608 | £1,004,839 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,475,859 | £6,102,098 | |
| Net assets | £5,128,881 | £4,942,204 | |
| Equity | £5,128,881 | £4,942,204 | |
| Average employees | 162 | 179 | |
| Wages | £2,773,806 | £2,820,720 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | -0.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.2% | -1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.9% | -1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.66x | 1.60x | |
| Interest cover | 1.17x | -1.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- John MacMahon & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover has decreased by 2.55% from the previous year, however the company has managed to achieve a satisfactory gross profit margin of 28.92% (2024: 28.85%).”
- “Net assets have decreased by £186,677 and profit before tax has decreased by £204,660 on the previous financial year.”
- “The company maintained solid trading levels throughout 2024 however has experienced a drop in turnover mainly due to changing customer spending habits, decreased sales prices of fuel and the impact of the ongoing cost of living crisis.”
- “Brexit Risk: The directors keep abreast of all developments with regards to Brexit, and are aware of the uncertainty regarding the enactment of the Windsor Framework.”
- “Competition Risk: The company operates in a highly competitive market, with price sensitivity rather than brand loyalty being of paramount importance to the businesses' success.”
- “Supply Chain Management: The war in Ukraine continues to have a visible impact on fuel and energy costs. This may in turn affect the company's businesses especially the service station going forward.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'HIGGINS, Martin | Secretary | 1996-03-20 | — | — |
| DEVLIN, Geraldine | Director | 2003-11-30 | Nov 1960 | Irish |
| DEVLIN, Seamus | Director | 1996-03-20 | Apr 1964 | Irish |
| O'HIGGINS, Elizabeth | Director | 2003-11-30 | Apr 1956 | Irish |
| O'HIGGINS, Martin | Director | 1996-03-20 | Aug 1952 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSTON, Michael William | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2020-09-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fpdg Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-02-09 | Active |
| Mr Seamus Devlin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-09 |
| Mr Martin O'Higgins | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-04-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£16,530,298 £16,108,105
-
Cash
-8.1%
£1,093,608 £1,004,839
-
Net assets
-3.6%
£5,128,881 £4,942,204
-
Employees
+10.5%
162 179
-
Operating profit
-185.8%
£123,726 -£106,143
-
Profit before tax
-403.9%
£50,670 -£153,990
-
Wages
+1.7%
£2,773,806 £2,820,720
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers