RODEN STREET COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP
Get an alert when RODEN STREET COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£181K
-37.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£516K
-18.4% vs 2023
Employees
16
-5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£116K
-33.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-14.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £492,366 | £498,041 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£87,143 | -£116,136 | |
| Net profit | -£87,143 | -£116,136 | |
| Cash | £290,896 | £180,538 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £632,203 | £516,067 | |
| Net assets | £632,203 | £516,067 | |
| Equity | £632,203 | £516,067 | |
| Average employees | 17 | 16 | |
| Wages | £265,868 | £242,238 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -17.7% | -23.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 1.9% | 2.8% | |
| Current ratio | 24.37x | 12.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- McCreery Turkington Stockman LTD
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the trustees' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the charitable company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Expenditure 2024 increased due to increased building running costs and staff reviews, as well as changed pay structures. Programme demands reflect area need and as such some services expanded whilst others are in review. The period also saw some delays in funding support due to uncertainty around executive departments, this led to some funding support being released in quarterly blocks rather than yearly.”
- “2024 has bee a year of fruition, much of the long term work undertaken by the organisation related to improved the lived experience and physical environment has been committed in year. This means 'sod cutting' will commence in the year 2025 and 2026. These physical transformations form part of a wider plan to make quality of life better for those who live here and to connect the area back into city core, including for tourisum, employment and cultural opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY, Brian Martin | Secretary | 2008-04-10 | — | Irish |
| KENNEDY, Brian Martin | Director | 1993-10-04 | Feb 1966 | Irish |
| MARLEY, John | Director | 2000-09-20 | Dec 1960 | Irish |
| MILLEN, Maura | Director | 1993-10-04 | May 1952 | Irish |
| MULHOLLAND, Sean | Director | 1999-06-22 | Jun 1957 | Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK, Isabelle | Director | 1993-10-04 | 2017-04-16 |
| CONNOLLY, Ann | Director | 2014-05-20 | 2015-03-29 |
| CONNOLLY, Ann | Director | 1993-10-04 | 1999-06-22 |
| DALY, Aine | Director | 1999-06-22 | 2009-06-08 |
| ELMARJI, Rachael | Director | 2017-04-14 | 2020-04-01 |
| MCKIBBEN, Paul | Director | 1993-10-04 | 1999-06-22 |
| QUINN, Mary | Director | 1993-10-04 | 2009-06-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-16 | DISS16(SOAS) | dissolution | Dissolved compulsory strike off suspended | |
| 2024-11-26 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-21 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-20 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.2%
£492,366 £498,041
-
Cash
-37.9%
£290,896 £180,538
-
Net assets
-18.4%
£632,203 £516,067
-
Employees
-5.9%
17 16
-
Profit before tax
-33.3%
-£87,143 -£116,136
-
Wages
-8.9%
£265,868 £242,238
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers