SCHRADER ELECTRONICS LIMITED
Get an alert when SCHRADER ELECTRONICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£630K
-85.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£58M
-82.7% vs 2023
Employees
712
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£23M
+91.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SCHRADER ELECTRONICS LIMITED 1996-01-17 → present
- SENTRONICS LIMITED 1992-02-14 → 1996-01-17
- GREENSIDE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1991-07-04 → 1992-02-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £198,829,503 | £222,449,963 | |
| Operating profit | £10,954,781 | £22,510,007 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,114,159 | £23,171,979 | |
| Net profit | £9,457,376 | £21,974,796 | |
| Cash | £4,325,426 | £630,096 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £335,928,836 | £62,240,919 | |
| Net assets | £333,944,403 | £57,939,214 | |
| Equity | £333,944,403 | £57,939,214 | |
| Average employees | 726 | 712 | |
| Wages | £29,588,584 | £29,126,761 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.3% | 36.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 76.2% | 95.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.02x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | 314.42x | 632.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte (NI) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the foregoing assessment, at the time of approving the financial statements, the Board of Directors had a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As a result, the Board of Directors agrees that the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On April 6, 2025, the Sensata Technologies group experienced a ransomware incident that has encrypted certain devices in the group's network. Upon discovery, the group immediately activated its response protocols, implemented containment measures, including proactively taking its network offline, and launched an investigation with the assistance of third-party cybersecurity professionals. In coordination with legal counsel, the group has notified law enforcement about the matter and is supporting its investigation. The incident has temporarily impacted the Company's operations, including shipping, receiving, manufacturing production, and various other support functions. The incident temporarily impacted our operations, but the incident did not have a material impact on the Company's financial results and operations through the date of this report.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVITA, Frank E. | Director | 2020-11-13 | Sep 1969 | American |
| ENSING, Gerrit Hendrik | Director | 2024-03-22 | Sep 1973 | Dutch |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Denise Patricia | Secretary | 1991-07-04 | 2011-01-01 |
| HOPSTER, Michael John | Secretary | 2011-01-01 | 2011-12-15 |
| LEWZEY, Elizabeth Honor | Secretary | 2011-12-15 | 2012-04-27 |
| THOMPSON, Graeme Martin | Secretary | 2012-04-28 | 2019-04-30 |
| BEDDOW, Claire Susanne | Director | 2019-04-30 | 2020-03-11 |
| BURTON, Denise Patricia | Director | 2007-11-30 | 2011-01-01 |
| BURTON, Denise Patricia | Director | 2001-07-20 | 2001-08-06 |
| COTE, Jeffrey John | Director | 2019-04-30 | 2020-11-13 |
| DUNCAN, Ian Alexander | Director | 1991-07-04 | 1999-07-12 |
| FREVE, Maria Gonzalez | Director | 2020-11-13 | 2024-03-01 |
| HOPSTER, Michael John | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2011-12-15 |
| MARCHANT, Richard Norman | Director | 1999-07-12 | 2002-07-31 |
| MCCLELLAND, Thomas David Stephen | Director | 2015-07-28 | 2015-12-31 |
| MCCLELLAND, Thomas David Stephen | Director | 2001-08-06 | 2012-05-24 |
| MCCLELLAND, Thomas David Stephen | Director | 1991-07-04 | 2001-07-20 |
| PORTER, Norman Charles | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2007-11-30 |
| THOMPSON, Graeme Martin | Director | 2001-08-06 | 2019-04-30 |
| THOMPSON, Graeme Martin | Director | 1991-07-04 | 2001-07-20 |
| WIGGINS, James Dudley | Director | 2001-08-06 | 2002-05-27 |
| WIGGINS, James Dudley | Director | 1991-07-04 | 2001-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Uk Financing Co Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-12-31 | Active |
| August Uk Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2023-12-31 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2016-04-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 222 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-15 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-11-15 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-15 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-19 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2024-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-04 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.9%
£198,829,503 £222,449,963
-
Cash
-85.4%
£4,325,426 £630,096
-
Net assets
-82.7%
£333,944,403 £57,939,214
-
Employees
-1.9%
726 712
-
Operating profit
+105.5%
£10,954,781 £22,510,007
-
Profit before tax
+91.3%
£12,114,159 £23,171,979
-
Wages
-1.6%
£29,588,584 £29,126,761
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers