SPRINGFARM ARCHITECTURAL MOULDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SPRINGFARM ARCHITECTURAL MOULDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
Cash
£23M
+15.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£33M
-10.4% vs 2024
Employees
198
+11.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
-28.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,426,242 | £48,693,495 | |
| Operating profit | £10,885,855 | £7,570,062 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,122,643 | £7,969,279 | |
| Net profit | £8,506,204 | £5,747,008 | |
| Cash | £20,288,689 | £23,470,928 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,859,155 | £36,014,087 | |
| Net assets | £37,265,682 | £33,372,690 | |
| Equity | £37,265,682 | £33,372,690 | |
| Average employees | 178 | 198 | |
| Wages | £6,892,245 | £7,867,432 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 15.5% | |
| Net margin | 14.8% | 11.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.0% | 21.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.46x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | 20.70x | 17.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Muir & Addy
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SPRINGFARM ARCHITECTURAL MOULDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Select Timber Products Limited 100%
Significant events
- “As noted last year, our site in Antrim suffered a fire in 2023. Insurance settlement has been received and is reflected accordingly in other operating income.”
- “The group has lodged a High Court claim in respect of the £2.5m deposit it paid in good faith to W Howard UK and W Howard Ireland in December 2023 that has still yet to be repaid.”
- “The group entered into a capital commitment for new plant and machinery to be commissioned over an extended period. The total cost of the asset is €1,000,000. Deposits totalling €550,000 had been paid as at the reporting date, leaving a balance due under the contract of €450,000.”
- “The group sold long leasehold property in a sale and leaseback transaction. The directors have obtained professional legal advice which has raised concerns around the conditions relating to the liquidation of the party holding title to the properties. The directors consider that under present conditions, the group is unlikely to make payment of accrued rents or future rentals. However, future events and conditions may lead to payment of rents under the lease agreement. Unpaid rent at the reporting date amounted to £2,115,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRK, Mark Houston | Director | 2023-08-01 | Jul 1967 | British |
| KIRKPATRICK, Mark Edward | Director | 2010-02-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
| LAVERY, Paul James | Director | 2015-06-08 | Jul 1984 | British |
| MCCREA, Catherine | Director | 2020-03-02 | Jul 1989 | British |
| MCCREA, Samuel James Alexander | Director | 1990-10-26 | Jun 1958 | British |
| SHAW, Sarah Josephine | Director | 2019-03-12 | Sep 1966 | British |
| WILSON, Gerard | Director | 2010-02-01 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MC CREA, Julienne Myfanwy | Secretary | 1990-10-26 | 2023-02-28 |
| DORAN, William | Director | 2017-04-02 | 2021-03-31 |
| HOLMES, Richard John | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2018-05-14 |
| LAVERTY, Hugh | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2012-07-20 |
| MARKS, Adrian Frederick | Director | 2024-04-15 | 2025-05-02 |
| MCCREA, Julienne Myfanwy | Director | 1990-10-26 | 2023-02-28 |
| PATTON, Tim | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2023-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfarm Architectural Mouldings Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-01-20 | Active |
| Mrs Julienne Myfanwy Mccrea | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-01-20 |
| Invest Northern Ireland | Legal person | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-01 |
| Mr Samuel James Alexander Mccrea | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-09-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-19 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-03-06 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-03-29 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-03-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
-15.2%
£57,426,242 £48,693,495
-
Cash
+15.7%
£20,288,689 £23,470,928
-
Net assets
-10.4%
£37,265,682 £33,372,690
-
Employees
+11.2%
178 198
-
Operating profit
-30.5%
£10,885,855 £7,570,062
-
Profit before tax
-28.4%
£11,122,643 £7,969,279
-
Wages
+14.1%
£6,892,245 £7,867,432
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers