C & C HOLDINGS (NI) LIMITED
Get an alert when C & C HOLDINGS (NI) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9K
+125% vs 2024
Net assets
£198M
+6.3% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£12M
+121.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- C & C HOLDINGS (NI) LIMITED 2009-09-23 → present
- C & C PENSION TRUST (1988) LIMITED 2005-03-09 → 2009-09-23
- CANTRELL & COCHRANE PENSION TRUST (1988) LIMITED 1988-12-15 → 2005-03-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£41,694,000 | £22,555,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£52,647,000 | £11,528,000 | |
| Net profit | -£50,576,000 | £11,258,000 | |
| Cash | £4,000 | £9,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £186,442,000 | £198,187,000 | |
| Equity | £186,442,000 | £198,187,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.16x | |
| Interest cover | -3.81x | 2.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors of the Company do not expect any significant changes in the Company's activities and have reasonable expectations that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors have concluded that the values of the Company's financial assets are recoverable and that the Company has sufficient resources to continue in operation, with the commitment of its ultimate parent undertaking C&C Group plc to provide financial support to the Company to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and that based on the going concern review of the entire C&C Group plc ("Group"), such financial support is available. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- C & C HOLDINGS (NI) LIMITED · parent
- Magners GB Limited 100%
- Bibendum PLB (Topco) Limited 100%
- Matthew Clark Bibendum (Holdings) Limited 100%
- C&C Management Services (UK) Limited 100%
- C&C IP UK Limited 90%
- Tennents Caledonian Breweries UK Limited 100%
- Tennents NI Limited 100%
- Vermont Hard Cider Company Holdings, Inc. 100%
- Drygate Brewing Company Limited 100%
- Wm. Magner Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “During FY2025, an investment of £1,089k arose in The Wondering Wine Company Limited following the waiving of an intercompany receivable balance. The Wondering Wine Company Limited was liquidated in February 2025 and the investment held by C & C Holdings (NI) Limited was subsequently impaired in full.”
- “During FY2024, the Directors assessed the carrying value of its investments and made the decision to impair the entire holding of C&C IP (No.2) Sarl and The Orchard Pig Limited by £41.7m. During FY2025 both of these entities, along with The Annerville Financing Company, were liquidated and therefore C & C Holdings (NI) Limited no longer holds shares in any of these entities. The assets of C&C IP (No.2) Limited were transferred to C & C Holdings (NI) Limited as part of the liquidation process.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&C MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-09-07 | — | — |
| EVANS, Richard Alistair | Director | 2016-05-25 | Mar 1974 | British |
| HEFFERNAN, Riona | Director | 2015-11-20 | Jan 1980 | Irish |
| WHITE, Roger Alexander | Director | 2026-02-23 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREWER, Elaine | Secretary | 2011-08-31 | 2012-09-07 |
| GILLEN, Sinead | Secretary | 2010-06-01 | 2011-08-31 |
| O'KELLY, Noreen Orla Mary | Secretary | 1988-12-15 | 2010-06-01 |
| ANDREA, Andrew Andonis | Director | 2024-04-26 | 2026-02-24 |
| BOULOS, Mark | Director | 2017-07-13 | 2018-07-11 |
| DINGWALL, Colin Findlay | Director | 2014-08-01 | 2016-05-25 |
| DWAN, Brendan | Director | 1995-06-01 | 2009-07-30 |
| GILLEN, Sinead | Director | 2010-06-01 | 2011-06-29 |
| GLANCEY, Stephen | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2019-10-10 |
| HODGINS, Elizabeth Charlotte | Director | 2009-07-31 | 2015-12-22 |
| JOHNSTON, David George | Director | 2018-07-11 | 2019-01-29 |
| MCGLOIN, Mark | Director | 2024-05-01 | 2026-03-26 |
| MCGOVERN, Peter F | Director | 1988-12-15 | 2001-10-26 |
| MCMAHON, Patrick | Director | 2020-07-23 | 2024-06-06 |
| NEISON, Kenneth | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2017-06-22 |
| O'BRIEN, Anthony | Director | 1988-12-15 | 2010-08-05 |
| O'KELLY, Noreen Orla Mary | Director | 2009-07-31 | 2010-04-01 |
| PRATT, Maurice | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2008-11-28 |
| ROBERTSON, Ewan James | Director | 2018-07-11 | 2024-06-25 |
| SOLESBURY, Jonathan | Director | 2020-03-25 | 2020-07-23 |
| WALKER, Paul Christopher | Director | 2010-07-30 | 2014-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&C Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 172 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-28 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-08-27 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+125%
£4,000 £9,000
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£186,442,000 £198,187,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+154.1%
-£41,694,000 £22,555,000
-
Profit before tax
+121.9%
-£52,647,000 £11,528,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers