THE MOUNT CHARLES GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE MOUNT CHARLES GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£850K
-59.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+9.6% vs 2024
Employees
2,745
+8.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£830K
-23.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE MOUNT CHARLES GROUP LIMITED 2011-10-25 → present
- MOUNT CHARLES CATERING LIMITED 1989-02-10 → 2011-10-25
- PENE (NORTHERN IRELAND) LIMITED 1988-08-12 → 1989-02-10
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £39,765,823 | £40,957,186 | |
| Operating profit | — | £958,441 | £699,722 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,080,368 | £830,219 | |
| Net profit | — | £794,643 | £634,826 | |
| Cash | — | £2,100,669 | £849,769 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,259,706 | £8,105,843 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,628,517 | £7,263,343 | |
| Equity | £5,833,874 | £6,628,517 | £7,263,343 | |
| Average employees | — | 2,534 | 2,745 | |
| Wages | — | £20,199,115 | £21,749,960 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.4% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.2% | 8.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.98x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.88x | 6.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AAB Group Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern...”
Group structure
- THE MOUNT CHARLES GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Concept Services (NI) Limited 100%
- Event Warrior Limited 85%
Significant events
- “The Company has seen significant challenges relating to high levels of inflation, specifically impacting on food, wage, utility and other operating costs.”
- “We have invested in new business development resource in order to grow the Company organically. We also continue to look for suitable acquisition targets.”
- “We have invested in additional and new roles to strengthen governance & ESG. We have invested in external consultancy to support Group wide ESG & strategic plans.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNNIFORD, Sarah-Jayne | Secretary | 2020-10-23 | — | — |
| ANNON, Christopher Trevor | Director | 2023-10-26 | Mar 1977 | British |
| ANNON, Gavin William | Director | 2018-08-10 | Apr 1984 | Irish |
| ANNON, Trevor | Director | 1988-08-12 | Jan 1946 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEOGHEGAN, Cathal Ciaran | Secretary | 1988-08-12 | 2018-08-10 |
| TODD, Ian Robert | Secretary | 2019-03-22 | 2020-10-23 |
| ANNON, Catherine Anne | Director | 1988-08-12 | 2000-10-17 |
| GEOGHEGAN, Cathal Ciaran | Director | 2016-09-13 | 2018-08-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Catherine Annon | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-09-30 | Ceased 2022-09-30 |
| Corporate Catering Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2022-09-30 | Active |
| Mr Trevor Annon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2022-09-30 | Active |
| Mr Trevor Annon | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-07-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-07-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+3%
£39,765,823 £40,957,186
-
Cash
-59.5%
£2,100,669 £849,769
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£6,628,517 £7,263,343
-
Employees
+8.3%
2,534 2,745
-
Operating profit
-27%
£958,441 £699,722
-
Profit before tax
-23.2%
£1,080,368 £830,219
-
Wages
+7.7%
£20,199,115 £21,749,960
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers