WHITES SPEEDICOOK LIMITED
Get an alert when WHITES SPEEDICOOK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-14 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£2M
-16.2% vs 2023
Employees
68
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£481K
+9.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WHITES SPEEDICOOK LIMITED 2000-01-01 → present
- SPEEDICOOK LIMITED 1983-06-30 → 2000-01-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,241,817 | £19,252,727 | |
| Operating profit | £151,848 | £5,366 | |
| Profit before tax | -£533,753 | -£481,369 | |
| Net profit | -£569,409 | -£475,050 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,036,175 | £3,115,462 | |
| Net assets | £2,929,219 | £2,454,169 | |
| Equity | £2,929,219 | £2,454,169 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 68 | |
| Wages | £2,020,006 | £2,330,811 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 0.0% | |
| Net margin | -2.8% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.0% | 0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.6% | 77.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.81x | 0.67x | |
| Interest cover | 1946.77x | 2.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte (NI) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors acknowledge the existence of a net current liability position in the balance sheet and have assessed the ability of the company to meet its liabilities as they fall due. Taking into account the continued positive trading performance, and the continuing support and commitment of the company's investors, the directors are satisfied with the future outlook of the company and therefore continue to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESNEY, Oonagh Catherine | Secretary | 1983-06-30 | — | — |
| BEST, John | Director | 2017-06-07 | Oct 1952 | British |
| LOCKHART, Trevor William | Director | 2007-08-01 | May 1970 | British |
| MCGREEVY, Sean | Director | 2011-07-01 | Oct 1963 | Northern Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLACK, William John | Director | 1983-06-30 | 2003-04-29 |
| GRAHAM, David Alexander | Director | 1983-06-30 | 2007-08-01 |
| GREEN, Christopher Gavin | Director | 2017-10-01 | 2023-06-30 |
| MCCONNELL, William James | Director | 1983-06-30 | 2017-06-07 |
| MILLIGAN, David Shaun | Director | 1983-06-30 | 2011-07-01 |
| MURRAY, Seamus Patrick | Director | 2003-11-29 | 2017-06-07 |
| TAYLOR, John George Maurice | Director | 1983-06-30 | 2002-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fane Valley (Ni) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-09-28 | Active |
| Fane Valley Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-18 | Ceased 2022-09-28 |
| Fane Valley Co-Op Society Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-07-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-4.9%
£20,241,817 £19,252,727
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-16.2%
£2,929,219 £2,454,169
-
Employees
+6.3%
64 68
-
Operating profit
-96.5%
£151,848 £5,366
-
Profit before tax
+9.8%
-£533,753 -£481,369
-
Wages
+15.4%
£2,020,006 £2,330,811
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers