EUROPARTS MOTOR FACTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when EUROPARTS MOTOR FACTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5K
+70.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+8.8% vs 2023
Employees
88
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£309K
+12.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,976,748 | £13,161,354 | |
| Operating profit | £551,608 | £541,310 | |
| Profit before tax | £273,734 | £308,506 | |
| Net profit | £227,826 | £239,038 | |
| Cash | £3,036 | £5,183 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,149,864 | £3,171,099 | |
| Net assets | £2,701,102 | £2,940,140 | |
| Equity | £2,701,102 | £2,940,140 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 88 | |
| Wages | £2,749,113 | £2,991,886 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.5% | 17.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.31x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 1.99x | 2.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gildernew & Co Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- EUROPARTS MOTOR FACTORS LIMITED · parent
- Western AG Ltd 100%
- ASG Europarts Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOLLIS, Frazer Thomas Gerald | Secretary | 2008-01-02 | — | British |
| FOLLIS, Frazer Thomas Gerald | Director | 2005-04-15 | Dec 1955 | British |
| LOUGHRAN, Barry | Director | 2000-04-01 | Mar 1966 | Irish |
| LOUGHRAN, Bernard Thomas | Director | 1983-04-19 | Aug 1931 | British |
| LOUGHRAN, John Joseph (Jack) | Director | 2000-04-01 | May 1972 | Irish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOUGHRAN, Bernard Thomas | Secretary | 1983-04-19 | 2008-01-02 |
| LOUGHRAN, Rita | Director | 1983-04-19 | 2024-12-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Barry Loughran | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 177 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£12,976,748 £13,161,354
-
Cash
+70.7%
£3,036 £5,183
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£2,701,102 £2,940,140
-
Employees
+2.3%
86 88
-
Operating profit
-1.9%
£551,608 £541,310
-
Profit before tax
+12.7%
£273,734 £308,506
-
Wages
+8.8%
£2,749,113 £2,991,886
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers