NORTH WEST BOOKMAKERS LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTH WEST BOOKMAKERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£700K
-41.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
+26.6% vs 2023
Employees
308
-5.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+353.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,900,000 | £28,500,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,900,000 | £6,300,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,300,000 | £5,900,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,100,000 | £5,300,000 | |
| Cash | £1,200,000 | £700,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,100,000 | £33,500,000 | |
| Net assets | £19,900,000 | £25,200,000 | |
| Equity | £19,900,000 | £25,200,000 | |
| Average employees | 326 | 308 | |
| Wages | £5,900,000 | £6,100,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 22.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 18.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.8% | 18.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 40.8% | 33.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.16x | 4.07x | |
| Interest cover | 3.17x | 10.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. Entain plc provides ongoing financial support.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LADBROKES CORAL CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-11-21 | — | — |
| FEE, Michael John | Director | 2013-10-23 | Jul 1958 | Irish |
| KENNEDY, Stephen | Director | 2025-01-31 | Sep 1986 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADELMAN, Jonathan Mark | Secretary | 2012-06-01 | 2014-04-18 |
| ARSENIĆ, Sonja | Secretary | 2019-06-27 | 2019-11-21 |
| BUSHNELL, Adrian John | Secretary | 2014-04-18 | 2016-07-15 |
| CAMMIDGE, Cassandra Alice | Secretary | 2018-04-16 | 2018-06-28 |
| DUFFY, Catherine Monica | Secretary | 1983-03-28 | 2006-10-03 |
| HOSKIN, Sian Amanda | Secretary | 2018-07-18 | 2019-06-27 |
| MASON, Geoffrey Keith Howard | Secretary | 2016-07-15 | 2018-04-16 |
| NOBLE, Michael Jeremy | Secretary | 2006-10-03 | 2012-05-31 |
| PEREZ, Fiona Lorraine | Secretary | 2018-07-18 | 2019-11-21 |
| DUFFY, Catherine Monica | Director | 1983-03-28 | 2006-10-03 |
| DUFFY, Hugh Martin | Director | 1983-03-28 | 2006-10-03 |
| DUFFY, Patrick Gerard | Director | 1983-03-28 | 2006-10-03 |
| DUFFY, William Anthony | Director | 1983-03-28 | 2006-10-03 |
| LEWINS, Joseph | Director | 2006-10-03 | 2008-07-26 |
| LYNCH, Shaun Gerard | Director | 2008-07-26 | 2013-10-23 |
| MCCAULEY, Lianne Paula | Director | 2013-10-23 | 2025-01-31 |
| MILLS, Christopher Gregory Michael | Director | 2006-10-03 | 2017-01-27 |
| MURPHY, Jackie | Director | 2008-02-06 | 2008-07-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladbrokes (Northern Ireland) (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 190 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-04-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2020-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£25,900,000 £28,500,000
-
Cash
-41.7%
£1,200,000 £700,000
-
Net assets
+26.6%
£19,900,000 £25,200,000
-
Employees
-5.5%
326 308
-
Operating profit
+231.6%
£1,900,000 £6,300,000
-
Profit before tax
+353.8%
£1,300,000 £5,900,000
-
Wages
+3.4%
£5,900,000 £6,100,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers