SDC TRAILERS LIMITED
Get an alert when SDC TRAILERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24M
-16.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£73M
-6.9% vs 2023
Employees
594
-6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
-20.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SDC TRAILERS LIMITED 1988-06-28 → present
- SOUTH DERRY COACHWORKS LIMITED 1982-04-09 → 1988-06-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £229,229,000 | £184,599,000 | |
| Operating profit | £17,107,000 | £13,061,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,430,000 | £13,895,000 | |
| Net profit | £13,981,000 | £11,827,000 | |
| Cash | £28,263,000 | £23,704,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £81,424,000 | £77,541,000 | |
| Net assets | £78,515,000 | £73,088,000 | |
| Equity | £78,515,000 | £73,088,000 | |
| Average employees | 632 | 594 | |
| Wages | £22,283,000 | £21,435,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.0% | 16.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.17x | 2.23x | |
| Interest cover | 349.12x | 6530.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management projections show that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company has continued to build on the strong performance of 2023, whilst also maintaining its status as the UK's leading trailer manufacturer. It has further extended it's after sales network opening an additional four branches in the UK.”
- “The Company intends to develop further both its Toomebridge and Mansfield production facilities in 2025 with significant capital investment expected in specialised plant and software solutions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCAULEY, Christopher | Secretary | 2026-01-21 | — | — |
| BRATTON, Paul | Director | 2019-01-23 | Mar 1969 | British |
| MUDD, Charles William | Director | 2026-01-01 | Nov 1955 | American |
| WEN, Shi | Director | 2021-09-10 | Mar 1969 | Chinese |
| ZHAN, Rui | Director | 2020-02-03 | Jul 1981 | Chinese |
| ZHANG, Ling | Director | 2017-06-15 | Sep 1980 | Chinese |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENG, Evelyn | Secretary | 2019-03-19 | 2026-01-21 |
| DONNELLY, Darren | Secretary | 1982-04-09 | 2016-06-24 |
| LU, Fei | Secretary | 2018-09-24 | 2019-03-19 |
| MAO, Yi | Secretary | 2017-10-01 | 2018-09-24 |
| BRATTON, Paul | Director | 2010-03-25 | 2016-06-24 |
| CAMPBELL, Don Martin | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2011-03-18 |
| CUSHNAHAN, Enda James | Director | 2005-04-01 | 2020-02-18 |
| CUSKERAN, Mark Francis | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2017-06-15 |
| DONNELLY, Darren | Director | 1982-04-09 | 2016-06-24 |
| DONNELLY, John Joseph | Director | 1982-04-09 | 2016-06-24 |
| JI, Haifeng | Director | 2019-07-19 | 2021-09-10 |
| LI, Guiping | Director | 2016-06-24 | 2018-09-24 |
| LI, Xiaofu | Director | 2017-10-01 | 2021-09-10 |
| LUO, Peng | Director | 2018-04-13 | 2019-07-19 |
| MAO, Yi | Director | 2018-09-24 | 2021-09-10 |
| MCCAULEY, Christopher | Director | 2011-05-06 | 2016-06-24 |
| MUDD, Charles William | Director | 2016-08-24 | 2021-09-24 |
| RAMAEKERS, Robert | Director | 2021-09-10 | 2026-01-01 |
| SCHUSTER, Wolfgang | Director | 2016-06-24 | 2019-07-31 |
| TAN, Ren | Director | 2016-06-24 | 2018-04-16 |
| WEN, Quan | Director | 2017-10-01 | 2019-01-23 |
| YANG, Guanghui | Director | 2016-06-24 | 2017-10-01 |
| YE, Jian Feng | Director | 2016-06-24 | 2021-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cimc Vehicles Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-11-30 | Active |
| China International Marine Containers (Group) Co., Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-24 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 267 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-27 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.5%
£229,229,000 £184,599,000
-
Cash
-16.1%
£28,263,000 £23,704,000
-
Net assets
-6.9%
£78,515,000 £73,088,000
-
Employees
-6%
632 594
-
Operating profit
-23.7%
£17,107,000 £13,061,000
-
Profit before tax
-20.3%
£17,430,000 £13,895,000
-
Wages
-3.8%
£22,283,000 £21,435,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers