TRACEY CONCRETE LIMITED
Get an alert when TRACEY CONCRETE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-03 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-10.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£42M
+15.7% vs 2024
Employees
294
-0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+70.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,908,419 | £57,851,775 | |
| Operating profit | £4,638,685 | £7,905,282 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,637,235 | £7,886,901 | |
| Net profit | £2,581,998 | £5,981,959 | |
| Cash | £7,077,127 | £6,347,888 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,425,699 | £47,445,466 | |
| Net assets | £36,204,331 | £41,886,290 | |
| Equity | £36,204,331 | £41,886,290 | |
| Average employees | 295 | 294 | |
| Wages | £8,430,543 | £10,883,268 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 13.7% | |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 10.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.2% | 16.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.2% | 29.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.26x | 2.83x | |
| Interest cover | 53.70x | 111.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO Northern Ireland
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this review, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TRACEY CONCRETE LIMITED · parent
- Tracey Concrete Stanton Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group takes its environmental sustainability responsibilities very seriously and is working towards achieving 50% reduction in Green House emissions by 2030, with a target to be Net Zero by 2050.”
- “The Knowledge Transfer Partnership Programme continued with Queen's University Belfast which had commenced in the previous financial year. As part of this programme, Tracey Concrete Limited is committed to advancing sustainable practices in the manufacturing of concrete products.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONLON, Margaret | Director | 2026-04-24 | Jul 1974 | Irish |
| MCHUGH, Kieran Donald | Director | 2026-04-24 | Apr 1970 | Irish |
| TRACEY, Joseph Anthony | Director | 2017-10-01 | Aug 1988 | Irish |
| TRACEY, Patrick Thomas | Director | 1979-04-09 | Mar 1957 | Irish |
| TRACEY, Richard Thomas David | Director | 1999-01-05 | Jul 1969 | Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCBRIEN, Patricia, Mrs. | Secretary | 1979-04-09 | 2024-06-30 |
| TRACEY, Richard Thomas David | Director | 1999-03-08 | 1999-08-19 |
| TRACEY, Richard Eugene | Director | 1979-04-09 | 2015-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Patrick Thomas Tracey | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Richard Thomas David Tracey | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+38%
£41,908,419 £57,851,775
-
Cash
-10.3%
£7,077,127 £6,347,888
-
Net assets
+15.7%
£36,204,331 £41,886,290
-
Employees
-0.3%
295 294
-
Operating profit
+70.4%
£4,638,685 £7,905,282
-
Profit before tax
+70.1%
£4,637,235 £7,886,901
-
Wages
+29.1%
£8,430,543 £10,883,268
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers