NICHOLLS'(FUEL OILS) LIMITED
Get an alert when NICHOLLS'(FUEL OILS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£76M
+19.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£102M
+3.6% vs 2024
Employees
143
-5.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+189.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £258,821,969 | £246,933,024 | |
| Operating profit | £1,512,306 | £3,001,473 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,449,713 | £4,202,968 | |
| Net profit | £782,369 | £3,527,640 | |
| Cash | £63,480,663 | £75,698,349 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £101,008,787 | £104,331,283 | |
| Net assets | £98,293,975 | £101,811,691 | |
| Equity | £98,293,975 | £101,811,691 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 143 | |
| Wages | £6,038,832 | £4,925,940 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.5% | 2.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 28.6% | 28.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.48x | 2.53x | |
| Interest cover | 30.78x | 61.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- McDaid McCullough Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having performed this assessment, the directors believe that the Group is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and that the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- NICHOLLS'(FUEL OILS) LIMITED · parent
- Nicholl Oils Ireland Limited 100%
- Oiltrans (NI) Limited 100%
- Web Oil Limited 100%
- Fleet Diesel Ltd 100%
- Berngar Ltd 100%
- Broomhill Ventures Ltd 100%
- E. Cunnah & Son Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 June 2025, subsequent to the reporting date, the entire issued share capital of Web Oil Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Nicholls' (Fuel Oils) Limited, was acquired by Your NRG Ltd. The directors do not consider the transaction to have any impact on the Group's financial position at the reporting date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLL, Loreen Elizabeth | Secretary | — | — | British |
| NICHOLL, Colin Anthony | Director | — | Jan 1970 | Irish |
| NICHOLL, Gary Martin | Director | — | Jun 1968 | British |
| NICHOLL, Hugh Anthony | Director | — | Feb 1940 | British |
| NICHOLL, Karen | Director | 2011-12-14 | May 1974 | British |
| NICHOLL, Loreen Elizabeth | Director | — | Oct 1943 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Hugh Anthony Nicholl | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-07-19 | Active |
| Mrs Loreen Elizabeth Nicholl | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-4.6%
£258,821,969 £246,933,024
-
Cash
+19.2%
£63,480,663 £75,698,349
-
Net assets
+3.6%
£98,293,975 £101,811,691
-
Employees
-5.9%
152 143
-
Operating profit
+98.5%
£1,512,306 £3,001,473
-
Profit before tax
+189.9%
£1,449,713 £4,202,968
-
Wages
-18.4%
£6,038,832 £4,925,940
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers