DESMOND MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when DESMOND MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£309K
+4.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+2% vs 2023
Employees
76
-2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£124K
-69.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-14.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,479,569 | £62,177,027 | |
| Operating profit | £1,157,785 | £1,223,765 | |
| Profit before tax | £401,572 | £123,602 | |
| Net profit | £317,277 | £115,730 | |
| Cash | £295,585 | £308,751 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,797,812 | £5,913,542 | |
| Net assets | £5,797,812 | £5,913,542 | |
| Equity | £5,797,812 | £5,913,542 | |
| Average employees | 78 | 76 | |
| Wages | £2,398,341 | £2,638,041 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.0% | 20.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.02x | 1.02x | |
| Interest cover | 1.53x | 1.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has positive financial resources and has generated a profit in the current year and is expected to be profitable in the coming year. As a consequence, the directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage it business risks successfully. The company have no external bank loans and have an overdraft facility in place, for which the covenants are kept under review with the bank. This is expected to remain in place over at least the next 12 months. As a result, the directors are confident that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements and accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALLON, Nuala | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MALLON, Garrett Seamus | Director | 2006-07-26 | Jan 1979 | Irish |
| MALLON, Kealan | Director | 2017-09-01 | Oct 1986 | Irish |
| MALLON, Nuala | Director | — | Nov 1945 | British |
| MALLON, Seamus Joseph | Director | — | May 1949 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCLAUGHLIN, Liam | Director | — | 2023-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Seamus Mallon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-01-22 | Active |
| Kealan Mallon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-01-22 | Active |
| Mr Seamus Joseph Mallon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 247 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-07-16 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+39.8%
£44,479,569 £62,177,027
-
Cash
+4.5%
£295,585 £308,751
-
Net assets
+2%
£5,797,812 £5,913,542
-
Employees
-2.6%
78 76
-
Operating profit
+5.7%
£1,157,785 £1,223,765
-
Profit before tax
-69.2%
£401,572 £123,602
-
Wages
+10%
£2,398,341 £2,638,041
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers