QIMA PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when QIMA PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£20M
+82.2% vs 2022
Net assets
£41M
+69.5% vs 2022
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£20M
-285.2% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £140,167,113 | £162,498,499 | |
| Operating profit | £10,795,018 | £5,247,291 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,140,251 | -£19,799,035 | |
| Net profit | -£8,925,298 | -£23,811,898 | |
| Cash | £10,788,027 | £19,655,082 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £287,565,339 | £298,843,057 | |
| Net assets | £24,045,166 | £40,756,755 | |
| Equity | £24,045,166 | £40,756,755 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £71,514,401 | £80,297,942 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | -6.4% | -14.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.8% | 1.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 92.8% | 88.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.86x | 1.08x | |
| Interest cover | 0.68x | 0.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors of the Company considered that the legal proceeding will not have an adverse effect to the consolidated financial statements as a whole and no impairment for the consideration paid of USD12,511,918 is required as it is expected that the amount could be recovered, taking into account the assets of the original shareholders and the guarantors which are under preservation and frozen.”
Group structure
- QIMA PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED · parent
- QIMA Partners Limited 100%
- Pinnacle Inspection Limited 100%
- QIMA Limited 100%
- QIMA Inspection (Shenzhen) Limited 100%
- QIMA (US), LLC 100%
- QIMA Testing (HK) Limited 100%
- QIMA (Hangzhou) Testing Limited 100%
- QIMA Philippines Inc. 100%
- QimaFruit Limited 100%
- QIMA Chile S.A. 100%
- Produce Inspectors of Europe BV 100%
- Produce Inspectors of Europe UK Limited 100%
- QIMA Chile SpA 100%
- QIMA Mexico S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Qimex Limited 100%
- QIMA Quality DMCC 100%
- QIMA Bangladesh Private Limited 100%
- WQS Mexico 100%
- WQS do Brasil Ltda. 100%
- WQS LLC 100%
- WQS Food Verification LLC 100%
- QIMA Testing (Dongguan) Co., Limited 100%
- Qibra Limited 100%
- QIMA Vietnam Company Limited 100%
- QIMA Iberia S.R.L. 100%
- QIMA Paraguay SRL 100%
- NYCE 74.16%
- Hansecontrol 100%
- Newtone 75.76%
- IBD 87.7%
- SBE 100%
- Monasterium 100%
- Quantilab 100%
- CIS 100%
- Certis 100%
- CCLAB 55%
- CIS Thailand 49%
- Qwalilab 100%
- Control Quality 100%
- QIMA (UK) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 30th September 2022, QIMA Limited, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, acquired a 60% stake in Zhejiang Ruide Testing and Certification Technology Co., Ltd and its subsidiaries (the "RID Group"), for a cash consideration of RMB88.8 million (equivalent to approximately USD12,511,918). However, in 2023, QIMA discovered that RID Group's original shareholders had committed fraud and breached the ETA and the related shareholders' agreement ("SHA"). In November 2023, QIMA commenced legal proceeding seeking to revoke the ETA and SHA, reclaim the purchase consideration and return the acquired equity interests in RID Group.”
- “The Company was incorporated in Jersey on 24 July 2023 as part of a group reorganisation (the "Group Reorganisation") involving, amongst others, the Company, QIMA Partners Limited and its subsidiaries. For the purpose of the Group Reorganisation, the Company became the holding company of the Partners Group on 25 October 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITRON 2004 LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-01-02 | — | — |
| BLOY, Nicholas Rupert Heylett | Director | 2024-01-02 | Jun 1962 | British |
| BRETEAU, Sebastien Pierre Yvan | Director | 2024-01-02 | Sep 1971 | French |
| LE GOURRIEREC, Phillippe | Director | 2024-01-02 | Mar 1981 | British |
| TEODOSIU, Dan | Director | 2024-01-02 | Sep 1966 | Austrian |
| VON ALVENSLEBEN, Albrecht Johann Friedrich Georg | Director | 2024-01-02 | Apr 1978 | German |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 5 of 5 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-01-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2024-01-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2024-01-02 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.9%
£140,167,113 £162,498,499
-
Cash
+82.2%
£10,788,027 £19,655,082
-
Net assets
+69.5%
£24,045,166 £40,756,755
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-51.4%
£10,795,018 £5,247,291
-
Profit before tax
-285.2%
-£5,140,251 -£19,799,035
-
Wages
+12.3%
£71,514,401 £80,297,942
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers