INARI MEDICAL EUROPE GMBH
Get an alert when INARI MEDICAL EUROPE GMBH files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£5M
+38.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£54M
-40% vs 2023
Employees
250
+400% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£16M
+3.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,181,510 | £26,635,569 | |
| Operating profit | -£14,331,805 | -£16,525,823 | |
| Profit before tax | -£16,692,890 | -£16,155,604 | |
| Net profit | -£16,774,671 | -£16,251,069 | |
| Cash | £3,304,188 | £4,577,986 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,774,880 | £12,182,861 | |
| Net assets | -£38,771,378 | -£54,288,642 | |
| Equity | -£38,771,378 | -£54,288,642 | |
| Average employees | 50 | 250 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -88.6% | -62.0% | |
| Net margin | -103.7% | -61.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -121.7% | -135.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 317.6% | 376.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.59x | 2.38x | |
| Interest cover | -6.07x | -44.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- Swiss Code of Obligations
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is overindebted as of December 31, 2024. The shareholder as of December 31, 2024 subordinated claims amounting to EUR 62'302'000. Subsequent to the balance sheet date a creditor on 2025 suburdinated claims amounting to EUR 79'000'000, to cover for additional anticipated losses to be incurred in 2025. At the time the annual financial statements were signed, we had no evidence of any material uncertainty regarding the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the balance sheet date a creditor on 2025 subordinated claims amounting to EUR 79'000'000, to cover for additional anticipated losses to be incurred in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Mitchell | Director | 2023-10-13 | Mar 1959 | American |
| HOFFMAN, William | Director | 2023-10-13 | May 1967 | American |
| HYKES, Andrew | Director | 2023-10-13 | Nov 1972 | American |
| KRELL, Paul-Gerd | Director | 2023-10-13 | May 1964 | American |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 10 of 10 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-10-13 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2023-10-13 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2023-10-13 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2023-10-13 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2023-10-13 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2023-10-13 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+64.6%
£16,181,510 £26,635,569
-
Cash
+38.6%
£3,304,188 £4,577,986
-
Net assets
-40%
-£38,771,378 -£54,288,642
-
Employees
+400%
50 250
-
Operating profit
-15.3%
-£14,331,805 -£16,525,823
-
Profit before tax
+3.2%
-£16,692,890 -£16,155,604
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers