ONE FOUR NINE HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when ONE FOUR NINE HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£1M
-27.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£31M
-53.5% vs 2024
Employees
119
+2.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£11M
-1.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,401,292 | £13,146,500 | |
| Operating profit | -£5,281,290 | -£3,716,139 | |
| Profit before tax | -£10,755,215 | -£10,930,852 | |
| Net profit | -£10,614,990 | -£10,840,319 | |
| Cash | £1,995,077 | £1,450,223 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £31,647,996 | £31,665,569 | |
| Net assets | -£20,043,024 | -£30,773,283 | |
| Equity | -£20,043,024 | -£30,773,283 | |
| Average employees | 116 | 119 | |
| Wages | £6,338,833 | £6,156,747 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -46.3% | -28.3% | |
| Net margin | -93.1% | -82.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -16.7% | -11.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 148.2% | 179.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.45x | 0.57x | |
| Interest cover | -0.96x | -0.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements and despite the Group's loss-making position, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ONE FOUR NINE HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- One Four Nine Investments Limited 100%
- One Four Nine Finance Limited 100%
- One Four Nine Group Limited 100%
- One Four Nine Wealth Limited 100%
- One Four Nine Portfolio Management Limited 100%
- One Four Nine Services Limited 100%
- Charter Wealth Management Limited 100%
- Rice Whatmough Crozier LLP 100%
- Apollo MAM Group Limited 100%
- Trust Will Plan Limited 100%
- Russell Gibson Financial Management Limited 100%
- APC Financial Solutions & Consultancy Limited 100%
- HFL Financial Advisers Limited 100%
- McCrea Financial Services Ltd 100%
- Rainbird & Co. IFA Limited 100%
- Castlegate Capital Limited 100%
Significant events
- “One Four Nine Wealth Holdings, a directly wholly owned subsidiary, of the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Chamberlain Berry LLP on 30 June 2025.”
- “In April 2025 the Company: Issued 50,065 ordinary A shares @ £0.01 per share, Issued 1,128 ordinary B shares @ £0.01 per share, Issued 1,023,297 P1 preference shares @ £1.00 per share”
- “In July 2025 the Company: Issued 91,094 ordinary A shares @ £0.01 per share, Issued 1,290 ordinary B shares @ £0.01 per share, Issued 1,646,268 P1 preference shares @ £1.00 per share, Issued 767,713 P2 preference shares @ £1.00 per share”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCURO SECRETARIES (JERSEY) LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2022-01-25 | — | — |
| BEAUMONT, Gabrielle Victoria | Director | 2023-06-15 | May 1980 | British |
| COHEN, Stephen Arthur | Director | 2022-01-25 | Sep 1953 | British |
| HARDING, Stuart Stephen | Director | 2023-06-15 | Oct 1982 | British |
| MERRY, Christopher James | Director | 2024-02-08 | Jun 1961 | British |
| TAHMASEBI, Elliot Auria | Director | 2023-06-15 | Apr 1993 | British |
| TAYLOR, Matthew James | Director | 2023-06-15 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUGDEN, Matthew Taylor | Director | 2022-01-25 | 2023-06-15 |
| BULL, Justin Bartholomew Peter | Director | 2022-01-25 | 2025-04-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-12 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-20 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-06-20 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-06-20 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-06-20 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-06-20 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-05-24 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-25 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2022-01-25 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2022-01-25 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2022-01-25 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.3%
£11,401,292 £13,146,500
-
Cash
-27.3%
£1,995,077 £1,450,223
-
Net assets
-53.5%
-£20,043,024 -£30,773,283
-
Employees
+2.6%
116 119
-
Operating profit
+29.6%
-£5,281,290 -£3,716,139
-
Profit before tax
-1.6%
-£10,755,215 -£10,930,852
-
Wages
-2.9%
£6,338,833 £6,156,747
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers