ABACUS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION
Get an alert when ABACUS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£358K
-81% vs 2022
Net assets
£11M
+5.2% vs 2022
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
+94.8% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £92,536,142 | £93,738,145 | |
| Operating profit | £808,346 | £1,628,269 | |
| Profit before tax | £861,394 | £1,677,618 | |
| Net profit | £861,394 | £1,677,618 | |
| Cash | £1,889,228 | £358,407 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,157,420 | £14,713,299 | |
| Net assets | £10,612,683 | £11,162,163 | |
| Equity | £10,612,683 | £11,162,163 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.7% | 11.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 51.8% | 50.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.26x | 2.39x | |
| Interest cover | 28.53x | 32.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- US generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP)
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Aprio, LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing the financial statements, management is required to evaluate whether there are conditions or events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about Abacus Technology Corporation's ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date that the financial statements are available to be issued”
Significant events
- “The Company had a revolving line of credit agreement with a financial institution which was terminated on January 12, 2023.”
- “On January 12, 2023, the Company entered into a Loan and Security Agreement with a different financial institution.”
- “Subsequent events: Management has evaluated subsequent events for disclosure in these financial statements through April 29, 2024, which is the date the financial statements were available to be issued.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARRELL, Patricia | Secretary | 2021-09-28 | — | — |
| YEE, Dennis James | Director | 2021-09-28 | Oct 1949 | American |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 7 of 7 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-10 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2021-09-28 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2021-09-28 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.3%
£92,536,142 £93,738,145
-
Cash
-81%
£1,889,228 £358,407
-
Net assets
+5.2%
£10,612,683 £11,162,163
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+101.4%
£808,346 £1,628,269
-
Profit before tax
+94.8%
£861,394 £1,677,618
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.