ALTUS AUTOMATION SYSTEMS
Get an alert when ALTUS AUTOMATION SYSTEMS files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£108K
+460% vs 2022
Net assets
£251K
-61.9% vs 2022
Employees
236
+3.1% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£842K
-9.9% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,995,506 | £16,752,835 | |
| Operating profit | £1,099,056 | £1,630,800 | |
| Profit before tax | -£766,437 | -£842,337 | |
| Net profit | -£307,170 | -£407,328 | |
| Cash | £19,347 | £108,343 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,598,268 | £4,457,392 | |
| Net assets | £658,541 | £251,213 | |
| Equity | £658,541 | £251,213 | |
| Average employees | 229 | 236 | |
| Wages | £2,774,504 | £3,016,043 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | -2.4% | -2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | 36.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 96.0% | 98.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.77x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | 0.28x | 0.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Baker Tilly Brasil RS Auditores Independentes
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's management will continue to focus on efforts to improve operations and generate results and it believes to be on the right path to guarantee the Company's operational continuity.”
Group structure
- ALTUS AUTOMATION SYSTEMS · parent
- Altus Solutions Integração de Sistemas LTDA. 99.98%
Significant events
- “For Altus, 2023 was another positive year of business continuity. We had an increase in net revenue of almost 30% and, even with the daily challenges of operation, we maintained our efforts with important investments in R&D. We have accelerated Altus into new technologies and also invested in sales channel development, especially internationally, to strengthen our relationship with customers and develop partnerships.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELIZZOLA, Ana Celina | Director | 2021-07-08 | Feb 1955 | Brazilian |
| FELIZZOLA, Ricardo | Director | 2021-07-08 | May 1955 | Brazilian |
| GUNTHER FAVARO, Fabiano | Director | 2021-07-08 | Mar 1972 | Brazilian |
| VITÓRIA, Caio | Director | 2021-07-08 | Oct 1966 | Brazilian |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 7 of 7 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2021-07-08 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2021-07-08 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+28.9%
£12,995,506 £16,752,835
-
Cash
+460%
£19,347 £108,343
-
Net assets
-61.9%
£658,541 £251,213
-
Employees
+3.1%
229 236
-
Operating profit
+48.4%
£1,099,056 £1,630,800
-
Profit before tax
-9.9%
-£766,437 -£842,337
-
Wages
+8.7%
£2,774,504 £3,016,043
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers