COLOMBIA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CO.
Get an alert when COLOMBIA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CO. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£24M
+25.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£56M
+0.4% vs 2023
Employees
91
+54.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£20M
+281.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,250,556 | £81,457,376 | |
| Operating profit | -£9,710,897 | £26,910,304 | |
| Profit before tax | -£11,022,239 | £20,014,826 | |
| Net profit | £578,947 | £1,358,043 | |
| Cash | £18,914,010 | £23,819,125 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £68,843,588 | £133,871,757 | |
| Net assets | £56,013,343 | £56,259,451 | |
| Equity | £56,013,343 | £56,259,451 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 91 | |
| Wages | £1,805,782 | £2,739,807 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -16.1% | 33.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -14.1% | 20.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.5% | 71.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.49x | 0.83x | |
| Interest cover | -5.92x | 3.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- Accounting and financial reporting standards accepted in Colombia
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PwC Contadores y Auditores S.A.S.
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared under a going concern basis and the expectation that the Company will realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business. [...] The Directors are satisfied that the Company's forecasts and projections show that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least the next 12 months from the date of the financial statements and that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 6 August 2024, the Company acquired control of Cepsa Colombia S.A.'s interests in the Caracara and Llanos 22 contracts. On 1 October 2024, Cedco completed the acquisition of a non-operated participating interest in the San Jacinto and Río Paez association contracts.”
- “New crude oil sales contracts were signed post balance sheet with Perenco (Rio Verde field, effective Jan 2025-Dec 2025) and Hidrocarburos del Casanare S.A.S (Llanos 23, with 95% advance payment).”
- “On March 5, 2025, $14 million was paid under the Andina loan agreement, followed by a $10 million prepayment for Cedco-COG on March 25, 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCCI, Guillaume | Director | 2026-03-24 | Aug 1976 | American |
| O'NEIL, Martin Lynch | Director | 2026-03-24 | Jun 1960 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BORCH, Alix Jasmine | Director | 2023-10-17 | 2026-03-24 |
| FAILLENET, Eric Jean-Marie | Director | 2021-06-30 | 2023-10-17 |
| NAYYAR, Akarsh | Director | 2025-05-20 | 2026-03-24 |
| POSADA, Felipe | Director | 2021-06-30 | 2026-03-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-06 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-06 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-06 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2026-05-06 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-23 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-02 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-02 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2024-02-02 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-07 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-06-30 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2021-06-30 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2021-06-30 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2021-06-30 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+35.2%
£60,250,556 £81,457,376
-
Cash
+25.9%
£18,914,010 £23,819,125
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£56,013,343 £56,259,451
-
Employees
+54.2%
59 91
-
Operating profit
+377.1%
-£9,710,897 £26,910,304
-
Profit before tax
+281.6%
-£11,022,239 £20,014,826
-
Wages
+51.7%
£1,805,782 £2,739,807
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers