NASCO FRANCE SAS
Get an alert when NASCO FRANCE SAS files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£102M
+0.5% vs 2021
Net assets
£19M
+5% vs 2021
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£7M
+6.7% vs 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NASCO FRANCE SAS 2023-01-23 → present
- NASCO FRANCE SAS (UK BRANCH) 2021-03-10 → 2023-01-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2023-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,401,208 | £35,543,246 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,259,096 | £1,994,774 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,388,367 | £6,816,556 | |
| Net profit | £5,067,218 | £6,095,144 | |
| Cash | £101,807,228 | £102,308,190 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £30,703,201 | |
| Net assets | £17,807,149 | £18,701,184 | |
| Equity | £17,807,149 | £18,701,184 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £5,780,585 | £6,766,868 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.2% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 17.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 92.8% | 93.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | -1.96x | 0.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- Other
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- QUEST CONSEILS SAS COLIN HENRIO Firm
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“When drawing up the annual accounts, it is the responsibility of the management to assess the company's ability to continue its operation, to present in these accounts, where applicable, the necessary information relating to the continuity of operation and to apply the going concern accounting convention, unless it is planned to liquidate the company or cease its activity.”
Group structure
- NASCO FRANCE SAS · parent
- NASCO Saudi Arabia Insurance and Reinsurance Brokers 59.5%
- NASCO Arabia for Reinsurance Brokers 59.5%
- NASCO Gulf Holding 100%
- NASCO Corporate Member Limited 100%
- NASCO Reinsurance Brokers (DIFC) 10%
- BANKERS Assurance SAL 12.5%
Significant events
- “War in Ukraine: A geopolitical crisis has begun as part of the conflict between Ukraine and Russia. This crisis had no direct impact on the accounts closed on 31/12/2022. The performance, going concern and operations of the company, as of the date of this report, have not been significantly impacted by the foregoing. The evolution of the situation as well as its consequences on the financial situation and the results of the company continue to be closely monitored.”
- “Earthquake in Turkey: The earthquake in Turkey had no direct impact on the accounts closed on December 31, 2022. Neither the performance and going concern nor the operations of the Company, as of the date of this report, have been materially impacted by the foregoing.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOULOS, Jawad | Secretary | 2021-03-10 | — | — |
| AZAR, Joseph | Director | 2021-03-10 | Aug 1959 | French |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 11 of 11 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-23 OSNM01 Change of name overseas by resolution with date
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2023-08-22 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2023-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-16 | OSTM03 | officers | Termination person authorised overseas company | |
| 2023-02-16 | OSAP05 | officers | Appoint person authorised represent overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2023-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | OSNM01 | change-of-name | Change of name overseas by resolution with date | |
| 2021-03-10 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2021-03-10 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£36,401,208 £35,543,246
-
Cash
+0.5%
£101,807,228 £102,308,190
-
Net assets
+5%
£17,807,149 £18,701,184
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+188.3%
-£2,259,096 £1,994,774
-
Profit before tax
+6.7%
£6,388,367 £6,816,556
-
Wages
+17.1%
£5,780,585 £6,766,868
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.