FIVESUNS 2 LIMITED
Get an alert when FIVESUNS 2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£4M
+14.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-27% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£2M
+3.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The company does not have the cash resources to repay the accrued interest, or the additional interest due over the period since the balance sheet date and in the future. Discussions with Hyundai regarding the repayment of the remaining unpaid interest are ongoing, and the company is working with an external consultant to explore alternative options for restructuring the QEB. The Directors have a realistic expectation that Hyundai will not require repayment of the outstanding interest at the current time, however as at the date of approving these financial statements, no formal commitment from Hyundai to any remedy, including to extend maturity or convert to equity has been secured. These facts and circumstances represent a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to operate as a going concern and, therefore, that it may be unable to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,215,000 | £6,705,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,105,000 | £1,239,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,801,000 | -£1,739,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,634,000 | -£1,631,000 | |
| Cash | £3,482,000 | £3,974,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £58,058,000 | £53,366,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,747,000 | £4,928,000 | |
| Equity | £6,747,000 | £4,928,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.8% | 18.5% | |
| Net margin | -26.3% | -24.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.9% | 2.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 90.0% | 92.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.51x | 0.51x | |
| Interest cover | 0.38x | 0.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The company does not have the cash resources to repay the accrued interest, or the additional interest due over the period since the balance sheet date and in the future. Discussions with Hyundai regarding the repayment of the remaining unpaid interest are ongoing, and the company is working with an external consultant to explore alternative options for restructuring the QEB. The Directors have a realistic expectation that Hyundai will not require repayment of the outstanding interest at the current time, however as at the date of approving these financial statements, no formal commitment from Hyundai to any remedy, including to extend maturity or convert to equity has been secured. These facts and circumstances represent a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to operate as a going concern and, therefore, that it may be unable to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.”
Group structure
- FIVESUNS 2 LIMITED · parent
- Daedalus Topco Limited 100%
- Daedalus Midco 2 Limited 100%
- Daedalus Midco Limited 100%
- Daedalus Acquisitions Limited 100%
- Blisworth Solar Limited 100%
- Blue House Farm Solar Limited 100%
- Granville Solar Limited 100%
- Hermitage Solar Park Limited 100%
- High Meadow Solar Limited 100%
- Hungerford Solar Projects Limited 100%
- Low Burntoft Solar Limited 100%
- Rochester 007 Limited 100%
- SBC Moneystone Limited 100%
- Warren Solar Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end the Daedalus Acquisitions Limited signed contracts to address ballasting at two sites in the portfolio equating to £1m. After the year end, the entities in the underlying operational portfolio appointed a new O&M-provider on like for like commercial terms.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTER DOMUS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-08-24 | — | — |
| JAMES-MILROSE, Christian | Director | 2024-09-13 | Nov 1988 | British |
| SARIN, Dmitry | Director | 2025-10-02 | May 1990 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILDYARD, Nigel David | Director | 2020-08-24 | 2024-09-13 |
| SKINNER, Julian Norman Thomas | Director | 2020-08-24 | 2025-10-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-09 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-10-09 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-14 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-10-14 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-14 | OSCH06 | officers | Change corporate secretary overseas company with change date | |
| 2023-01-26 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2023-01-26 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2023-01-26 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-08-24 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2020-08-24 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2020-08-24 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2020-08-24 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2020-08-24 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.9%
£6,215,000 £6,705,000
-
Cash
+14.1%
£3,482,000 £3,974,000
-
Net assets
-27%
£6,747,000 £4,928,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+12.1%
£1,105,000 £1,239,000
-
Profit before tax
+3.4%
-£1,801,000 -£1,739,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers