BIOSIL LIMITED
Get an alert when BIOSIL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£144K
-34.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£32M
-31% vs 2023
Employees
112
-13.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£8M
-42.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Company incurred a net loss of £7.6 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 and, as of that date, the Company's current liabilities exceeded its total assets by £31.9 million, as such the Company is dependent on the financial support of the Group. The Company is a member of a Group headed by GC Aesthetics ParentCo Limited. The Source of the funding of the Group's liabilities under Hayfin loan agreement has not yet been finalised at of the date of signing of the financial statements. These events and conditions, along with other matters as set forth in Note 1, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,402,000 | £12,787,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,434,000 | -£2,682,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,317,000 | -£7,597,000 | |
| Net profit | -£5,287,000 | -£7,572,000 | |
| Cash | £219,000 | £144,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£24,129,000 | -£31,922,000 | |
| Net assets | -£24,449,000 | -£32,021,000 | |
| Equity | -£24,449,000 | -£32,021,000 | |
| Average employees | 129 | 112 | |
| Wages | £3,670,000 | £3,376,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -30.8% | -21.0% | |
| Net margin | -36.7% | -59.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.4% | 8.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 743.1% | 1523.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.09x | 0.05x | |
| Interest cover | -5.02x | -1.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Company incurred a net loss of £7.6 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 and, as of that date, the Company's current liabilities exceeded its total assets by £31.9 million, as such the Company is dependent on the financial support of the Group. The Company is a member of a Group headed by GC Aesthetics ParentCo Limited. The Source of the funding of the Group's liabilities under Hayfin loan agreement has not yet been finalised at of the date of signing of the financial statements. These events and conditions, along with other matters as set forth in Note 1, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Certain production activities of the Company continued during Q1 2025, but were fully ceased in Q2 2025.”
- “The Company and the Group are currently assessing the financial reporting implications of these operational changes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOS REIS PINTO, Carlos Manuel | Director | 2020-07-21 | Apr 1972 | Portuguese |
| FITZGERALD, David Anthony | Director | 2021-09-07 | Mar 1966 | Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOGLE, Michael Mcculloch | Director | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-21 |
| HATT, Barry | Director | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-21 |
| SCULLY, Martin Robert | Director | 2020-07-21 | 2023-10-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-07 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-17 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company | |
| 2021-11-10 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2021-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-19 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-25 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-08 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-21 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2020-07-21 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2020-07-21 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.2%
£14,402,000 £12,787,000
-
Cash
-34.2%
£219,000 £144,000
-
Net assets
-31%
-£24,449,000 -£32,021,000
-
Employees
-13.2%
129 112
-
Operating profit
+39.5%
-£4,434,000 -£2,682,000
-
Profit before tax
-42.9%
-£5,317,000 -£7,597,000
-
Wages
-8%
£3,670,000 £3,376,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers