XTX INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when XTX INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£1M
-88.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£246M
+73.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£17M
+202.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,982,000 | £18,028,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £5,599,000 | £16,942,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,322,000 | £9,544,000 | |
| Cash | £11,139,000 | £1,315,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £144,580,000 | £256,242,000 | |
| Net assets | £141,623,000 | £245,886,000 | |
| Equity | £141,623,000 | £245,886,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 22.1% | 52.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 10.4% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis of accounting. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to implement its plans, continue in operational existence and meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future. As at December 2025, the Company has £47.7m cash at bank and, even with no group funding until 31 December 2026, the Company can meet all its payment obligations. Therefore, the directors are satisfied that the Company would have a net asset position and enough cash to cover its costs until 31 December 2026 and beyond without the need for additional support from the rest of the group. Having taken the above into account, the directors are satisfied that the going concern basis of accounts preparation is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANI, Sunil | Director | 2023-03-31 | Jul 1983 | British |
| SCOTT, Oliver | Director | 2023-03-31 | Aug 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMROLIA, Zarthustra Jal | Director | 2018-03-27 | 2023-03-31 |
| GERKO, Alexander | Director | 2018-03-27 | 2023-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 16 of 16 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-18 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-04-18 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-04-18 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-22 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2018-03-27 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2018-03-27 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2018-03-27 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+201.4%
£5,982,000 £18,028,000
-
Cash
-88.2%
£11,139,000 £1,315,000
-
Net assets
+73.6%
£141,623,000 £245,886,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+202.6%
£5,599,000 £16,942,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers