HARGREAVES PROPERTY HOLDINGS (2015) LIMITED
Get an alert when HARGREAVES PROPERTY HOLDINGS (2015) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£67M
+3.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£204M
+3% vs 2023
Employees
38
-2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
+200.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,618,334 | £29,377,625 | |
| Operating profit | £16,055,062 | £22,471,004 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,071,493 | £9,241,782 | |
| Net profit | £1,717,998 | £5,976,881 | |
| Cash | £64,445,999 | £66,837,253 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £473,164,619 | £440,512,407 | |
| Net assets | £198,060,734 | £204,037,615 | |
| Equity | £198,060,734 | £204,037,615 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 38 | |
| Wages | £3,308,196 | £3,051,358 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 52.4% | 76.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 20.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.4% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.92x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | 0.97x | 1.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed that a material uncertainty related to going concern does not exist and the use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- HARGREAVES PROPERTY HOLDINGS (2015) LIMITED · parent
- Hargreaves Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Homes Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Investment Properties Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Trustee Company Limited 100%
- HCC 2011 Limited 100%
- Highswell Limited 100%
- HRD 2010 Limited 100%
- Solent Road Nominees Limited 100%
- Brockhampton Land Company Limited 97.2%
- Hargreaves Management Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Residential Developments Limited 100%
- Summerbrook Limited 100%
- Tamburello Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Construction Co. Limited 100%
- Harcon Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Developments Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Estates Limited 100%
- Hargreaves Properties Limited 100%
- Portfield Estate Company Limited 100%
- QRQ Limited 100%
- Vanstian Limited 100%
- Three Saints Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In August 2025, the Group entered into an amend and restatement of its Canada Life facility for an additional £60,000,000, taking the total facility to £108,639,000.”
- “The Group remained focused on its core strategy as a property investment and development business, operating across the UK and Guernsey in 2024.”
- “In 2024, inflation eased and interest rates began to decline, offering some relief after a prolonged period of economic uncertainty.”
- “The Group's acquisitions in 2024 remained selective, totalling approximately £4 million and focused on value-adding enhancements to existing holdings.”
- “Successful completion and full tenant occupation of the retail scheme in Alton during the year.”
- “The development of a drive-to retail coffee outlet in Hedge End is now in construction and expected to be occupied before the end of 2025.”
- “On a like-for-like basis, property values across the portfolio rose by approximately 2% year on year in 2024.”
- “Group operating income increased by 2.5% on a like-for-like basis in 2024.”
- “The commercial portfolio's vacancy rate rose to 9.5% by the end of 2024 (from 5.8% in 2023), largely due to continued weakness in the office market.”
- “The Group strengthened its management team throughout 2024 and 2025, bringing the management of several estates back in-house.”
- “By the end of 2024, 80% of the Group's properties had achieved an Energy Performance Certificate rating of A, B, or C.”
- “Waste generation decreased by 26% compared to 2023, with a 46% increase in recycled waste and a 35% decrease in waste incinerated.”
- “The net reversal of deferred tax assets expected in 2025 is £16,821.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUCKLAND, David | Secretary | 2025-10-30 | — | — |
| ANDREW, Richard Russell | Director | 2016-02-11 | Jul 1970 | British |
| HAZELWOOD, John | Director | 2016-02-11 | Oct 1946 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COTTLE, Neil | Secretary | 2020-09-15 | 2022-03-10 |
| HAMILTON, Patrick Lawrie | Secretary | 2022-03-10 | 2025-10-30 |
| HAMILTON, Patrick Lawrie | Secretary | 2016-06-22 | 2020-09-15 |
| THOMAS, Michael Richard | Secretary | 2016-02-11 | 2016-06-09 |
| ANDREW, Neville Henry | Director | 2016-02-11 | 2016-03-01 |
| ANDREW, Ruth | Director | 2016-02-11 | 2020-10-16 |
| SKINNER, Alastair | Director | 2020-12-15 | 2023-11-01 |
| THOMAS, Michael Richard | Director | 2016-02-11 | 2016-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-12 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2025-11-12 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2023-11-20 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-17 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-17 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-30 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2021-06-29 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-08 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2021-06-08 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-08 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.1%
£30,618,334 £29,377,625
-
Cash
+3.7%
£64,445,999 £66,837,253
-
Net assets
+3%
£198,060,734 £204,037,615
-
Employees
-2.6%
39 38
-
Operating profit
+40%
£16,055,062 £22,471,004
-
Profit before tax
+200.9%
£3,071,493 £9,241,782
-
Wages
-7.8%
£3,308,196 £3,051,358
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers